"Yo te decía eso."

Translation:I was telling you that.

February 9, 2013

38 Comments


zopilotes

Or, I was saying that to you.

February 9, 2013

DeanG6

'I was telling you that' is also accepted.

It should accept all 6 possible combinations, because each means the same thing -- 'I used to say that to you', 'I was saying that to you', 'I said that to you', 'I used to tell you that', 'I was telling you that'. 'I told you that',

If any of them are not accepted, report it.

December 5, 2014

Talca

I am unhappy that "I said that to you." was rejected here. Meanwhile DECIR is is a true irregular verb with a lot of spelling changes; only the imperfect tense starts consistently with DEC. That is a very difficult verb for me to remember! The preterito starts with DIJ; the future starts with DIR; the subjunctive starts with DIG; the conditional starts with DIR too!

February 11, 2015

ConnyLeonL

Es una lengua difícil en verdad, pero hermosa.

May 2, 2017

graemejv

estoy de acuedo, de acuedo.........

March 11, 2015

FrNeil

Shouldn't that be "de acuerdo"?

May 3, 2017

MaryAnneRumer

I said that to you was not accepted.

December 25, 2014

jacobspaj

English is really sloppy about the imperfect. If the repetitive nature of the action is important, an adverbial phrase is usually used. 'I told you that again and again and again...'

January 5, 2015

kirakrakra

Information: This is the only sentence in this section where English simple imperfect "said" is not accepted. Very odd. I can accept to use "was/were -ing" for Spanish imperfect, but when it is not possible I do not want to use "used". So I just use imperfect everywhere

June 26, 2015

WilsonLB

Hola DeanG6. Lamento comentar esto después de tanto tiempo. Tu opinión es muy valiosa para mí, teniendo en cuenta que el inglés es tu primera lengua. Lo que puedo aportarte, es que, si traemos estas oraciones al español, no son intercambiables entre sí. Especialmente si hay un complemento después de estas afirmaciones: "Yo solía decirte eso", "Yo estuve diciéndote eso o Yo estaba diciéndote eso" y "Yo te dije eso"; tienen una connotación diferente. Por ejemplo: “Yo estaba diciéndote esto cuando ocurrió el accidente”, no tendría sentido expresarlo como “Yo solía decirte esto cuando ocurrió el accidente”. Imagino que en inglés ocurre lo mismo, pero aquí me gustaría escuchar tu opinión porque yo apenas estoy tratando de aprender tu idioma. Saludos.

September 15, 2016

FrNeil

Tienes razon

May 3, 2017

Urazyjazzy

Am I the only one who hears a weird noise in the begining of the guy's voice ?

December 14, 2016

kirakrakra

I hear a female voice without noice

December 14, 2016

Viktoria_42

Me too!

May 3, 2017

AttiDrehto

No, you aren't. There's a female voice saying "le" or something before the male voice says "Yo te decía eso."

February 20, 2019

DABurnside

Just to see what would happen, I put "I told you so" but DL didn't care for that

May 2, 2016

Talca

I told you so.

September 15, 2016

zopilotes

to heidimerino: If it's over and done with, it would be Yo de dije eso. Deci'a, being imperfect tense, translates as "I told you that (with some other adverb like "often" to imply over and over again", or "I used to tell you that over and over again". Imperfect tense focuses on the non-doneness of the action, and preterite focuses on the concept that the action happened and was over with.

February 19, 2013

Mollie74206

Voice glitch

June 11, 2017

Eloise23

"I told you so!" as a rebuke might be a good idiomatic English translation, but probably wouldn't satisfy DL.

August 2, 2014

J9Z

"I used to tell you that," also accepted. 11-22-14

November 22, 2014

DeniseIvan

Does it also mean "i used to tell you that"? If not, how do you say that?

August 22, 2017

JamesWashi

What is the difference and which is better...i was telling you that...or...i used to tell you that. Because the 2nd on sounds like it stopped happening

November 23, 2014

DeanG6

The 2nd one may have stopped happening, but it happened over an unknown amount of time so it is Imperfect. Both versions are correct. Which is better depends on the context.

December 5, 2014

FrNeil

This sentence would be a lot clearer in Castilian pronunciation, normal in Spain, but ignored by Duo.

September 5, 2016

Telisa7

Does "yo te desea eso" mean anything? Since I'm unfamiliar with many of the forms of decir, that is what I heard.

October 16, 2016

Eloise23

If you haven't found it already, here is an excellent Spanish verb conjugator so you can check! http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar

As for all the ways decir can be used, I guess we'll have to wait for more information. :-)

October 16, 2016

JudithMill13

I have written it 3 times as it says in the correction and it still does not accept it. I've even tried 3 othe acceptable answers and they are all wrong.

July 30, 2017

Eloise23

How frustrating! I have noticed that the correction is sometimes odd, or doesn't address what I really got wrong. Then I remember to check DL's preferred translation in the comments.

Hang in there! :-)

July 30, 2017

BDPal

I wrote as above but marked incorrect

November 19, 2017

suleymanyaman

What if we said "Yo te estaba diciendo eso"? What would be the difference?

October 15, 2018

Adriano732737

Ajá, IMHO, no difference. "Yo te estaba diciendo eso" is using the english past progressive tense which often translates to the spanish imperfect and visa versa. However since this DL section is focusing on the spanish imperfect tense and conjugation then I guess DL wants to use the spanish imperfect, but then is quite happy to translate to english in the past progressive.

Inconsistent ? Confusing ? With DL this is par for the course.

April 22, 2019

Klj1i

That is what I was telling you...is more natural sounding and I don't think it means anything different

December 6, 2018

Jay977736

Literally translated it would be "I told you that" but the option wasnt offered

December 15, 2018

Chris913144

Why is decia suddenly not would tell

January 23, 2019

MyPatronus

I was telling you that

Duo: That.

June 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.