Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo te decía eso."

Translation:I was telling you that.

5 years ago

34 Comments


zopilotes

Or, I was saying that to you.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

'I was telling you that' is also accepted.

It should accept all 6 possible combinations, because each means the same thing -- 'I used to say that to you', 'I was saying that to you', 'I said that to you', 'I used to tell you that', 'I was telling you that'. 'I told you that',

If any of them are not accepted, report it.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I am unhappy that "I said that to you." was rejected here. Meanwhile DECIR is is a true irregular verb with a lot of spelling changes; only the imperfect tense starts consistently with DEC. That is a very difficult verb for me to remember! The preterito starts with DIJ; the future starts with DIR; the subjunctive starts with DIG; the conditional starts with DIR too!

3 years ago

ConnyLeonL
ConnyLeonL

Es una lengua difícil en verdad, pero hermosa.

1 year ago

graemejv

estoy de acuedo, de acuedo.........

3 years ago

FrNeil
FrNeil

Shouldn't that be "de acuerdo"?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

now "I told you that" is given as a correct solution. "I said you that" is not accepted. "I said that to you" is not accepted. I was saying ... is accepted.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 18, 2015 - "I said you that" is barely comprehensible to an English speaker. If you want to use 'said', it would have to be "I said that to you"

The tiny difference in meaning is that the direct objects of TO SAY are words, or collections of words, but NOT people. In our sentence, "I said that to you", the direct object is THAT (referring to some fact, some previous conversation, etc.), and the indirect object is YOU.

TO TELL has a slightly broader meaning. You can tell lies or the truth or stories, but most often you tell them to someone. If you are conveying information to someone, you TELL them.

Hope that helped.

3 years ago

MaryAnneRumer

I said that to you was not accepted.

3 years ago

jacobspaj

English is really sloppy about the imperfect. If the repetitive nature of the action is important, an adverbial phrase is usually used. 'I told you that again and again and again...'

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Information: This is the only sentence in this section where English simple imperfect "said" is not accepted. Very odd. I can accept to use "was/were -ing" for Spanish imperfect, but when it is not possible I do not want to use "used". So I just use imperfect everywhere

3 years ago

WilsonLB

Hola DeanG6. Lamento comentar esto después de tanto tiempo. Tu opinión es muy valiosa para mí, teniendo en cuenta que el inglés es tu primera lengua. Lo que puedo aportarte, es que, si traemos estas oraciones al español, no son intercambiables entre sí. Especialmente si hay un complemento después de estas afirmaciones: "Yo solía decirte eso", "Yo estuve diciéndote eso o Yo estaba diciéndote eso" y "Yo te dije eso"; tienen una connotación diferente. Por ejemplo: “Yo estaba diciéndote esto cuando ocurrió el accidente”, no tendría sentido expresarlo como “Yo solía decirte esto cuando ocurrió el accidente”. Imagino que en inglés ocurre lo mismo, pero aquí me gustaría escuchar tu opinión porque yo apenas estoy tratando de aprender tu idioma. Saludos.

2 years ago

FrNeil
FrNeil

Tienes razon

1 year ago

zopilotes

to heidimerino: If it's over and done with, it would be Yo de dije eso. Deci'a, being imperfect tense, translates as "I told you that (with some other adverb like "often" to imply over and over again", or "I used to tell you that over and over again". Imperfect tense focuses on the non-doneness of the action, and preterite focuses on the concept that the action happened and was over with.

5 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Just to see what would happen, I put "I told you so" but DL didn't care for that

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I told you so.

2 years ago

Urazyjazzy

Am I the only one who hears a weird noise in the begining of the guy's voice ?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

I hear a female voice without noice

1 year ago

Viktoria_42
Viktoria_42

Me too!

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

"I told you so!" as a rebuke might be a good idiomatic English translation, but probably wouldn't satisfy DL.

4 years ago

Mollie74206

Voice glitch

1 year ago

J9Z
J9Z

"I used to tell you that," also accepted. 11-22-14

3 years ago

JamesWashi

What is the difference and which is better...i was telling you that...or...i used to tell you that. Because the 2nd on sounds like it stopped happening

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The 2nd one may have stopped happening, but it happened over an unknown amount of time so it is Imperfect. Both versions are correct. Which is better depends on the context.

3 years ago

FrNeil
FrNeil

This sentence would be a lot clearer in Castilian pronunciation, normal in Spain, but ignored by Duo.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Does "yo te desea eso" mean anything? Since I'm unfamiliar with many of the forms of decir, that is what I heard.

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

If you haven't found it already, here is an excellent Spanish verb conjugator so you can check! http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar

As for all the ways decir can be used, I guess we'll have to wait for more information. :-)

1 year ago

JudithMill13
JudithMill13

I have written it 3 times as it says in the correction and it still does not accept it. I've even tried 3 othe acceptable answers and they are all wrong.

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

How frustrating! I have noticed that the correction is sometimes odd, or doesn't address what I really got wrong. Then I remember to check DL's preferred translation in the comments.

Hang in there! :-)

1 year ago

DeniseIvan

Does it also mean "i used to tell you that"? If not, how do you say that?

1 year ago

BDPal

I wrote as above but marked incorrect

10 months ago

Buffalo-Wings

I used to say that:.... why can't it be that

8 months ago