1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, my mother is still fine…

"Yes, my mother is still fine."

Translation:Vâng, mẹ của tôi vẫn ổn.

October 17, 2016

22 Comments


amjain26

Why is there not a "la" between "toi" and "van?"


Madame.General

When connecting the subject to an adjective subjective complement, you omit "là".

When connecting the subject to a noun subjective complement, it is imperative that you use "là".


ChauLe3

I think when the verb "be" before an adjective, we don't need to translate it into Vietnamese, just skip it.


eclairevoyant

Ổn is an adjective


Viscousbike

I don't feel like this really answers the question, Ổn being an adjective has nothing to do with not using là... Is it rather because Vẫn is a verb?


8hbBuhMe

I think actually in Vietnamese one does not require là with an adjective. Someone correct me if I am wrong here, but I think in Vietnamese it can be grammatically correct to have a sentence without a verb.


congtuyen07

Chủ ngữ + tính từ là ok. bạn không cần dùng am,is,are. ví dụ, she's fine! (cô ấy ổn!)


DarinWard1

Dạ is also accepted for "yes" and should actually be used rather than vâng


MichaelChiDuffy

This applies for the Saigon dialect. Vâng is more common in the North, which is where the model speaker for this course is from. You'll be understood either way


AnhCaKien

Có should be accepted as it is used for yes in the saigon dialect which is technically spoken by more people anyways even though its not "official" i wish duolingo had the option to choose dialects for languages im speaking vietnamese in a heavily viet area of california and people dont particularly like the northern accent very much


Mark403768

Có is perfectly fine for "yes" and Duolingo is WRONG


Dale816033

Why is this choice not correct when it is exactly the same wording used in your translation of the same sentence?!


MissBunibunbun

Thanks, asking the real question.


haidinh1994

yes : vâng, có mà


Sylvia_Nguyen

Sorry Helena, "vẫn bình thường" means "still normal". As a southerner, I'm not familiar with "vẫn ổn". I say "vẫn khỏe".


corazon_viet

Hi, I'm using "khoẻ" as well, but I've noticed that you use the gio hỏi on the "o" instead of in the "e". Is it a typo? The same goes for the correct solution. Do you mind to check whether "khỏe" or "khoẻ" is correct? Thanks in advance, Michael.


Sylvia_Nguyen

Hi Michael,

When I was a kid, I was taught to put the accent on the "o". Apparently, it's now standard to put it on the "e". I put it on the "o" out of habit. There are lengthy discussions about accent placement elsewhere in Duolingo, but I don't remember where you can find it, sorry. I'm sure you'll stumble upon them if you check every comments section in the lessons. I hope this helps!


corazon_viet

Hi Sylvia, thank you, I appreciate that you still look over these questions. :) I've already seen several of the discussions. I'm learning vietnamese in a club as well. We have very good native speakers which probably could help me out. It's just that I couldn't go there recently, so it will take a while before I can ask them. But still, I can give you an update as soon as I got the answer. Thank you again and keep on. ;p Kind regards, Michael.


NgocBichLe10

Khỏe is more correct. The mark usually is in the 2nd syllable of short words: Kh-ả-i, ph-ả-i, m-ã-i, h-ã-i.


Mmoaa

Ừ, mẹ tôi vẫn ổn. :P

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.