"Yes, my mother is still fine."

Translation:Vâng, mẹ của tôi vẫn ổn.

October 17, 2016

15 Comments


amjain26

Why is there not a "la" between "toi" and "van?"

April 19, 2017

eclairevoyant

Ổn is an adjective

November 2, 2017

Viscousbike

I don't feel like this really answers the question, Ổn being an adjective has nothing to do with not using là... Is it rather because Vẫn is a verb?

November 16, 2018

congtuyen07

Chủ ngữ + tính từ là ok. bạn không cần dùng am,is,are. ví dụ, she's fine! (cô ấy ổn!)

December 4, 2018

DarinWard1

Dạ is also accepted for "yes" and should actually be used rather than vâng

May 27, 2018

MichaelChiDuffy

This applies for the Saigon dialect. Vâng is more common in the North, which is where the model speaker for this course is from. You'll be understood either way

July 23, 2019

Dale816033

Why is this choice not correct when it is exactly the same wording used in your translation of the same sentence?!

March 7, 2017

MissBunibunbun

Thanks, asking the real question.

January 4, 2019

haidinh1994

yes : vâng, có mà

October 17, 2016

HelenaWorthen

not "van binh thuong"?

December 31, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

Sorry Helena, "vẫn bình thường" means "still normal". As a southerner, I'm not familiar with "vẫn ổn". I say "vẫn khỏe".

September 28, 2017

corazon_viet

Hi, I'm using "khoẻ" as well, but I've noticed that you use the gio hỏi on the "o" instead of in the "e". Is it a typo? The same goes for the correct solution. Do you mind to check whether "khỏe" or "khoẻ" is correct? Thanks in advance, Michael.

May 17, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

Hi Michael,

When I was a kid, I was taught to put the accent on the "o". Apparently, it's now standard to put it on the "e". I put it on the "o" out of habit. There are lengthy discussions about accent placement elsewhere in Duolingo, but I don't remember where you can find it, sorry. I'm sure you'll stumble upon them if you check every comments section in the lessons. I hope this helps!

May 17, 2018

corazon_viet

Hi Sylvia, thank you, I appreciate that you still look over these questions. :) I've already seen several of the discussions. I'm learning vietnamese in a club as well. We have very good native speakers which probably could help me out. It's just that I couldn't go there recently, so it will take a while before I can ask them. But still, I can give you an update as soon as I got the answer. Thank you again and keep on. ;p Kind regards, Michael.

May 18, 2018

Mmoaa

Ừ, mẹ tôi vẫn ổn. :P

March 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.