1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The birds are not inside."

"The birds are not inside."

Translation:Nincsenek bent a madarak.

October 17, 2016

5 Comments


Linda38047

This sentence confuses me. I would think that "The birds are not inside" translates into "A madarak nem bent vannak", and that "A madarak nincsenek bent" translates into "There are no birds inside". Am I wrong or is Duo not too precise here?


Arpad737071

"The birds are not inside, but outside" would be translated as "A madarak nem bent vannak, hanem kint." In that case, the adverbial of place is negated. But, we have no other clause here, so the negation is targeting the whole sentence. That is expressed by "(they) are not". However, there is no *"(ők) nem vannak" in Hungarian, but "(ők) nincsenek". "There are no birds inside." would be "Nincs bent madár." (Note that this is only in present tense, and only for 3rd person, both in singular and in plural.)


SusanBaldw2

This one confuses me too for the same reason.


rdhelli
Mod

"There are no birds inside" can be translated to "Nincsenek bent madarak", but since we have the definite article "the", it cannot be translated like that, we need the "a" in Hungarian. In this case, it can be arbitrarily translated as

  • " Nincsenek bent a madarak", or
  • "A madarak nem bent vannak",

because we don't know, which one was emphasised in the English sentence.


GregWood15

How about "Bent nincsenek a madarak."?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.