"Eles vivem nesta cidade."

Translation:They live in this city.

February 9, 2013

5 Comments


doronnick

should we say "eles moram nesta cidade"? the "morar" verb is more useful for residency, doesn't it?

March 3, 2013

frost0fractal

Maybe, but in English it's much more common to say, "yeah, they live in this city" rather than, "yeah, they reside in this city"...

April 21, 2013

soulzy

I don't understand the difference between "este" and "esta". I thought "este" meant this and "esta" meant that. So "nesta" would mean "in that city"

February 9, 2013

erudis
  • este = this (masculine)
  • esta = this (feminine)
February 10, 2013

petee0518

for completeness:

esse, aquele = that (m)

essa, aquela = that (f)

June 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.