1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem volt ott."

"Nem volt ott."

Translation:It was not there.

October 17, 2016

6 Comments


Panchete1

Volt = it was/ there was. You can listen this word in this song by Neoton Familia (the magyar ABBA :P) : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyOlnPcakEk


Istorik1129

Yep! The "it" is implied by verbs in the definite conjugation. Thanks for introducing us to the Neoton Família!


RyagonIV

There is no definite conjugation here. Van can't even take definite forms since it's not a transitive verb. Volt simply is the third person singular past conjugation and the subject is implied.


Zsuzsi97194

“He or she was not there” is correct as well, and should be accepted. I am reporting it.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Don't report it. Duolingo accepts It was not there/ He was not there /She was not there. The "he or she" variant is not needed.


Zsuzsi97194

Then why was I marked wrong for using she?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.