"Nem volt ott."

Translation:It was not there.

October 17, 2016

6 Comments


Panchete1

Volt = it was/ there was. You can listen this word in this song by Neoton Familia (the magyar ABBA :P) : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyOlnPcakEk

October 17, 2016

Istorik1129

Yep! The "it" is implied by verbs in the definite conjugation. Thanks for introducing us to the Neoton Família!

November 10, 2016

RyagonIV

There is no definite conjugation here. Van can't even take definite forms since it's not a transitive verb. Volt simply is the third person singular past conjugation and the subject is implied.

January 5, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

“He or she was not there” is correct as well, and should be accepted. I am reporting it.

July 28, 2018

jzsuzsi

Don't report it. Duolingo accepts It was not there/ He was not there /She was not there. The "he or she" variant is not needed.

August 1, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Then why was I marked wrong for using she?

August 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.