"Το κορίτσι φοράει μία ζακέτα."

Translation:The girl is wearing a sweater.

October 17, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniOhevYayin

The word ζακέτα might pose a problem for some people who have some Spanish because chaqueta is a Spanish word for coat (Gk παλτό), whereas "sweater" in Spanish is suéter. I'm tempted to translate ζακέτα as jacket, so I'm forced to memorize το μπουφάν as "jacket" and ζακέτα as "sweater." I see from the comments here that DL accepts "jacket" for ζακέτα. Language learning is an adventure. [Thanks for response. I'll go with jacket then.]


G.Georgopoulos

Well, "ζακέτα" is actually closer in meaning to 'jacket", so maybe you could just learn it like that, directly ;)


Mark_B420

In all these sentences about wearing, accusative is not expected. Is it correct that I don't need accusative here? (I used το μπουφάν in another sentence when I wasn't sure, and that was accepted too, so I'm a little confused, all in all.)


mizinamo

το μπουφάν is neuter, and for neuter nouns, nominative and accusative are ALWAYS identical. In all the Indo-European languages I know (Greek, Latin, Slovak... even English has he/him and she/her but it=it).

And here you have another case where accusative looks like nominative... in Ancient Greek, you would have had the accusative ending -ν, but Modern Greek dropped lots of final nus. If you wrote μίαν ζακέταν I think you'd probably sound like a priest or something.


Mark_B420

OK, so for feminines with α, Nominative = Accusative. (And I am a priest, so maybe not so bad to sound like one :-) ) Thanks for the explanation.


kirakrakra

ackusative = nominative:

in plural for all genders

in singular for:

  1. all neuters
  2. feminines if the nominative does not end in -ς

all masculines end in -ς in nominative and looses it in ackusative singularis


Francesconian

In Portuguese, we sometimes can use "jaqueta" for the same piece of clothing the Greek word refers to. However, it is the word for what you Greeks call μπουφάν.

We also have the word "Paletó" (παλτό). Same pronunciation. It is often replaced by "casaco" here in Brazil. We use "paletó" just for some kinds of coats.

Κασκόλ (Portuguese 'cachecol'). Quite the same pronunciation, except by the strong SH sound in the middle of the word. I guess this word came into Greek from French.

Παντελόνι (Portuguese 'calças'). We do have "pantalonas", which are the flares (trousers).

Γραβάτα (Port. 'gravata'). Same pronunciation and same gender.

Κάλτσα (Port. 'meia'). The Greek word has almost the same pronunciation as "calças", which are the trousers.

Πουκάμισο (Port. 'camisa'). I wonder if the 'που' is a prefix. If so, what does it mean?

Μπλούζα (Port. 'Blusa'). Same pronunciation and same gender.


D_..

We also have καζάκα which is a (most likely) v-neck, knit vest. Could it have the same origin as your casaco?


kirakrakra

It seems that French is a popular language for clothes: Gr. ζακέτα/ Sw. jackett < Fr jaquette, Gr. παλτό/ Sw. paltå < Fr. paletot (wintercoat), Gr. κασκέτο/ Sw. kask < Fr. casquette (low military hat with visor), Gr. μπλούζα/ Sw. blus< Fr. blouse


AniOhevYayin

It's interesting that French is a big donor with words connected with haute couture. Another clothes item: το γάντι / gant. Parts of the house are often derived from Italian: σοφίτα // soffitta; κουψίνα // cucina; σαλόνι // salone (Sp salon); το μπαλκόνι // balcone. But καναπές (sofa) // Fr canapé


MaryEllen24

I put the word "cardigan" for "sweater" and I was happily surprised that it was accepted. Because in America - a sweater with buttons in front to close the sweater, is called a cardigan. And over the last 20 years I have seen a change in American "lingo" from calling cardigans "sweaters" to calling "pull-over sweaters", "sweaters". Thanks!


Alfie348421

DL accepts "jacket" as a translation to ζακέτα here. From the discussion here, I gather it shouldn't be so, or does ζακέτα mean "jacket" and "sweaters" which are 2 different types of garments.


Vemund63

Το κορίτσι φοραεται μία ζακέτα. Is that also correct?


D_..

No, you have added the wrong ending.
Verbs in -ω (active voice) have the following present tense endings: -ω, -εις, -ει, -ουμε, -ετε, -ουν(ε).
Passive voice verbs, i.e. those that end in -μαι, have the following endings -μαι, -σαι, -ται, -μαστε, -στε, -νται.
There are exceptions but in general those are the endings. Please review the lesson tips check for resources, e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Verbs


Matti782548

"the girl wears a sweater" was marked wrong.


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. The REPORTS help Duolingo understand what learners have problems with and also where there are issues in the program that need to be fixed.

Then post on the comment page. Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT


Matti782548

Ok sorry about that. Not sure if I can do the report at this point, but this was the sentence "Το κορίτσι φοράει μία ζακέτα." and my answer was "the girl wears a sweater" which was marked wrong, with this sentence provided as the right answer "The girl is wearing a sweater."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.