1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι φοράει μία ζακέτα…

"Το κορίτσι φοράει μία ζακέτα."

Translation:The girl is wearing a sweater.

October 17, 2016

25 Comments


AniOhevYayin

The word ζακέτα might pose a problem for some people who have some Spanish because chaqueta is a Spanish word for coat (Gk παλτό), whereas "sweater" in Spanish is suéter. I'm tempted to translate ζακέτα as jacket, so I'm forced to memorize το μπουφάν as "jacket" and ζακέτα as "sweater." I see from the comments here that DL accepts "jacket" for ζακέτα. Language learning is an adventure. [Thanks for response. I'll go with jacket then.]


G.Georgopoulos

Well, "ζακέτα" is actually closer in meaning to 'jacket", so maybe you could just learn it like that, directly ;)


StevenBehr3

That'd be great if all the exercises accepted "jacket" as the translation.


troll1995
Mod

As far as I can see, all excercises accept jacket for ζακέτα. Could you point out the sentence where jacket was not accepted?


Mark958555

In all these sentences about wearing, accusative is not expected. Is it correct that I don't need accusative here? (I used το μπουφάν in another sentence when I wasn't sure, and that was accepted too, so I'm a little confused, all in all.)


mizinamo

το μπουφάν is neuter, and for neuter nouns, nominative and accusative are ALWAYS identical. In all the Indo-European languages I know (Greek, Latin, Slovak... even English has he/him and she/her but it=it).

And here you have another case where accusative looks like nominative... in Ancient Greek, you would have had the accusative ending -ν, but Modern Greek dropped lots of final nus. If you wrote μίαν ζακέταν I think you'd probably sound like a priest or something.


Mark958555

OK, so for feminines with α, Nominative = Accusative. (And I am a priest, so maybe not so bad to sound like one :-) ) Thanks for the explanation.


kirakrakra

ackusative = nominative:

in plural for all genders

in singular for:

  1. all neuters
  2. feminines if the nominative does not end in -ς

all masculines end in -ς in nominative and looses it in ackusative singularis


Francesconian

In Portuguese, we sometimes can use "jaqueta" for the same piece of clothing the Greek word refers to. However, it is the word for what you Greeks call μπουφάν.

We also have the word "Paletó" (παλτό). Same pronunciation. It is often replaced by "casaco" here in Brazil. We use "paletó" just for some kinds of coats.

Κασκόλ (Portuguese 'cachecol'). Quite the same pronunciation, except by the strong SH sound in the middle of the word. I guess this word came into Greek from French.

Παντελόνι (Portuguese 'calças'). We do have "pantalonas", which are the flares (trousers).

Γραβάτα (Port. 'gravata'). Same pronunciation and same gender.

Κάλτσα (Port. 'meia'). The Greek word has almost the same pronunciation as "calças", which are the trousers.

Πουκάμισο (Port. 'camisa'). I wonder if the 'που' is a prefix. If so, what does it mean?

Μπλούζα (Port. 'Blusa'). Same pronunciation and same gender.


D_..
Mod

    We also have καζάκα which is a (most likely) v-neck, knit vest. Could it have the same origin as your casaco?


kirakrakra

    It seems that French is a popular language for clothes: Gr. ζακέτα/ Sw. jackett < Fr jaquette, Gr. παλτό/ Sw. paltå < Fr. paletot (wintercoat), Gr. κασκέτο/ Sw. kask < Fr. casquette (low military hat with visor), Gr. μπλούζα/ Sw. blus< Fr. blouse


AniOhevYayin

    It's interesting that French is a big donor with words connected with haute couture. Another clothes item: το γάντι / gant. Parts of the house are often derived from Italian: σοφίτα // soffitta; κουψίνα // cucina; σαλόνι // salone (Sp salon); το μπαλκόνι // balcone. But καναπές (sofa) // Fr canapé


MaryEllen246097

    I put the word "cardigan" for "sweater" and I was happily surprised that it was accepted. Because in America - a sweater with buttons in front to close the sweater, is called a cardigan. And over the last 20 years I have seen a change in American "lingo" from calling cardigans "sweaters" to calling "pull-over sweaters", "sweaters". Thanks!


Alfie348421

    DL accepts "jacket" as a translation to ζακέτα here. From the discussion here, I gather it shouldn't be so, or does ζακέτα mean "jacket" and "sweaters" which are 2 different types of garments.


Vemund75118

    Το κορίτσι φοραεται μία ζακέτα. Is that also correct?


D_..
    Mod

      No, you have added the wrong ending.
      Verbs in -ω (active voice) have the following present tense endings: -ω, -εις, -ει, -ουμε, -ετε, -ουν(ε).
      Passive voice verbs, i.e. those that end in -μαι, have the following endings -μαι, -σαι, -ται, -μαστε, -στε, -νται.
      There are exceptions but in general those are the endings. Please review the lesson tips check for resources, e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Verbs


kirakrakra

      Vermund, you seem to be very fond of passive voice. It is seldom used in Greek. See https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/passive-voice-in-modern-greek-indicative-mood/


D_..
      Mod

        It is seldom used in Greek.

        It's used all the time, you can even start your day with it: "Καλημέρα, πώς κοιμήθηκες;" :) Ιt's just different from what people have in mind as 'passive voice' in English.


kirakrakra

        Oh, I was unclear. I meant verbs who have both present voice and passive, not so-called mediopassive verbs like κοιμάμαι which only exists in passive form used in active sense


JulySantei

        το means "the" for masculine , but κοριτσι means girl, and girl is not masculine. So?


D_..
        Mod

          Το means 'the' for neutral and κορίτσι is neutral! ;)


Atheia

          Cardi didn't work on this one, but was recently added as a translation for ζακέτα?


G.Georgopoulos

          "Cardigan" is one of the included translations, what was your exact answer?


Atheia

          'The girl wears a cardi', cardi being recently added to ζακέτα by another mod.


G.Georgopoulos

          Ah, I see. Yes, it was added 2 days ago, but for another sentence. It has been included in this one as well now. Thanks for your comment!

          Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.