"Το κορίτσι φοράει μία ζακέτα."

Translation:The girl is wearing a sweater.

10/17/2016, 3:26:48 PM

14 Comments


Mark958555

In all these sentences about wearing, accusative is not expected. Is it correct that I don't need accusative here? (I used το μπουφάν in another sentence when I wasn't sure, and that was accepted too, so I'm a little confused, all in all.)

10/17/2016, 3:26:48 PM

mizinamo
Mod

το μπουφάν is neuter, and for neuter nouns, nominative and accusative are ALWAYS identical. In all the Indo-European languages I know (Greek, Latin, Slovak... even English has he/him and she/her but it=it).

And here you have another case where accusative looks like nominative... in Ancient Greek, you would have had the accusative ending -ν, but Modern Greek dropped lots of final nus. If you wrote μίαν ζακέταν I think you'd probably sound like a priest or something.

10/17/2016, 6:57:51 PM

Mark958555

OK, so for feminines with α, Nominative = Accusative. (And I am a priest, so maybe not so bad to sound like one :-) ) Thanks for the explanation.

10/18/2016, 4:03:21 PM

kirakrakra

ackusative = nominative:

in plural for all genders

in singular for:

  1. all neuters
  2. feminines if the nominative does not end in -ς

all masculines end in -ς in nominative and looses it in ackusative singularis

2/21/2018, 1:12:07 PM

MaryEllen246097
Plus

I put the word "cardigan" for "sweater" and I was happily surprised that it was accepted. Because in America - a sweater with buttons in front to close the sweater, is called a cardigan. And over the last 20 years I have seen a change in American "lingo" from calling cardigans "sweaters" to calling "pull-over sweaters", "sweaters". Thanks!

2/28/2018, 8:21:10 PM

Alfie348421

DL accepts "jacket" as a translation to ζακέτα here. From the discussion here, I gather it shouldn't be so, or does ζακέτα mean "jacket" and "sweaters" which are 2 different types of garments.

3/9/2018, 9:18:38 AM

AniOhevYayin

The word ζακέτα might pose a problem for some people who have some Spanish because chaqueta is a Spanish word for coat (Gk παλτό), whereas "sweater" in Spanish is suéter. I'm tempted to translate ζακέτα as jacket, so I'm forced to memorize το μπουφάν as "jacket" and ζακέτα as "sweater." I see from the comments here that DL accepts "jacket" for ζακέτα. Language learning is an adventure.

10/27/2018, 3:50:08 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Well, "ζακέτα" is actually closer in meaning to 'jacket", so maybe you could just learn it like that, directly ;)

10/28/2018, 12:02:54 PM

JulySantei

το means "the" for masculine , but κοριτσι means girl, and girl is not masculine. So?

1/27/2018, 7:41:30 PM

D_..
Mod

Το means 'the' for neutral and κορίτσι is neutral! ;)

1/27/2018, 10:33:33 PM

Atheia

Cardi didn't work on this one, but was recently added as a translation for ζακέτα?

11/1/2018, 9:58:47 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

"Cardigan" is one of the included translations, what was your exact answer?

11/1/2018, 1:12:32 PM

Atheia

'The girl wears a cardi', cardi being recently added to ζακέτα by another mod.

11/1/2018, 3:11:08 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Ah, I see. Yes, it was added 2 days ago, but for another sentence. It has been included in this one as well now. Thanks for your comment!

11/1/2018, 3:31:12 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.