"She is very hungry."

Translation:Sie hat großen Hunger.

February 9, 2013

38 Comments


Oli0808

What's actually more German sounding: 'Sie hat großen Hunger' or 'Sie ist sehr hungrig'?

March 3, 2014

XoooOverdose

The first one is, I believe

July 26, 2014

paul.heare

Why is Sie hat sehr Hunger wrong?

May 20, 2014

Kornellier

Because "sehr" modifies adjectives, as "very" does it in english. You'd say "It is a very big cat", but there's no way to use "very" to modify "cat". Instead, for nouns you use "many/much" in english, which are translated to "viel" in german. So, you'd say "I have many cats". I think that should clarify your doubts! :)

July 28, 2014

XoooOverdose

It just...sounds weird. I can't explain it, but please, never say this.

Sie hat viel Hunger should be right I believe...

July 26, 2014

silvietta_c

in this case the adj Gross, is declined as Grossen, because is the third case (non predicative adjective with no articles), masc. sing., accusative.

The third case is as follow (Masc, Fem, Neut, Pl):

Nominative: M) ...-er F) ...-e N) ...-es PL)...-e

Accusative: M) ...-en F) ...-e N) ...-es PL) ...-e

Dative: M) ...-em F) ...-er N) ...-em PL) ...-en

I hope it helps, Tschuss

October 10, 2013

Kadett7

Sehr danke!

July 8, 2017

Denis44

Why "großen", but not "vielen"?

June 3, 2013

jmulqueen

I think because viel is an adverb here and not an adjective (like gross), so it doesn't decline in the same way. However, I'm not sure and would appreciate someone who knows better to respond.

February 7, 2015

Jonathan567850

Sie hat viel Hunger was accepted as correct.

January 10, 2018

T3hpwn3r3r89

Because "She has many hunger" doesn't make sense.

December 22, 2013

_JesusG_

Then why does DL count "Sie hat viel Hunger" as correct? Again, why "grossen" but not "vielen"?

July 11, 2014

kate9

Is "Hunger" considered plural and that is why "gross" takes the plural form of "grossen"?

February 9, 2013

Katherle

No, "Hunger" is singular (masculine, accusative). The adjective ending "-en" (großEN) is not only used in the plural.

For more information on adjective endings, see: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

February 9, 2013

Nate.luev

Can you say

"Sie ist sehr hungrig?"

April 1, 2018

DwZnsTac

yes

March 11, 2019

Kornellier

Why is it correct "Sie hat viel Hunger" but not "Sie hat vielen Hunger"? It's masculine accusative declension, so it's maybe a matter of inflections? However, it'd be strong inflection, isn't it? I'm a bit confused... Please, help me!

July 28, 2014

Common-Wealth

Viel and wenig may only take a plural or single form, but are not declined as other adjectives are.

October 12, 2014

tsnix

Then why does one say "vielen Dank", and not "viel Dank"?

November 27, 2014

Common-Wealth

It should be seen as an abbreviated way of saying "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Tag".. the -en ending is because its accusative.

November 28, 2014

tsnix

Well, I'm talking about "Dank", not "Tag", but I agree that "vielen Dank" is accusative. That doesn't explain why the accusative "vielen Dank" has -en, and the accusative "viel Hunger" does not.

November 28, 2014

Denis44

I guess one says viele Danke = many thanks (Accusative Plural). I haven't seen vielen Dank yet.

November 28, 2014

mizinamo

I've never heard viele Danke from native speakers, but vielen Dank is common.

December 2, 2018

Kornellier

Thanks a lot - Drigo-, really useful! :)

December 20, 2014

Blisseh

Shouldn't "Sie hat einen schweren Hunger" be accepted as well? I don't know if it's an idiomtic expression but I hear it all the time.

February 16, 2015

aleeez_

Is it acceptable to say "Sie hat einen großen Hunger?" just like you would say "Ich habe einen kleinen Hunger" ?

June 2, 2013

Kornellier

Because you can't use indefinite articles (i.e. ein/eine/einer/eines/einen/einem) with uncountable nouns. So, you can't use "einen" since hunger is an uncountable noun. You are hungry or you are not, but you can't have "one hunger", "two hungers", etc. It's awkard to say that since you can't count "hunger".

July 28, 2014

andalsothetrees

Sorry, what is the difference between "sehr" and "ganz"? When is correct to use them? Thank you.

March 19, 2015

Nitya06

What about Sie hat gern Hunger? I learnt that in my German class..want to know if its wrong...or right colloquially. I know it doesn't have a literal translation.

July 19, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

any explanation behind the word "hungrig" ?

August 8, 2016

Dahlie5

Both Ich habe Hunger and Ich bin hungrig are correct, but Ich habe Hunger is more common (http://bit.ly/2gqWDPh).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hungrig

November 26, 2016

Mark778020

sie ist sehr hungrig

July 27, 2017

bear123silly

why is "Sie verhungert." incorrect?

November 18, 2016

Dahlie5

Because she's supposed to be hungry, not starving to death. I think it's just too strong a word.

November 26, 2016

Melika414355

why "großen" and not große?

December 2, 2018

mizinamo

Because Hunger is masculine and it's the direct object of the verb hat.

Thus you need the masculine accusative form großen before it.

Literally, it's "She has big hunger."

December 2, 2018

Melika414355

danke :)

December 2, 2018

vatsinas

WHY NOT 'EINEN GROSSEN HUNGER'?

November 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.