1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is very hungry."

"She is very hungry."

Translation:Sie hat großen Hunger.

February 9, 2013

37 Comments


Oli0808

What's actually more German sounding: 'Sie hat großen Hunger' or 'Sie ist sehr hungrig'?


XoooOverdose

The first one is, I believe


silvietta_c

in this case the adj Gross, is declined as Grossen, because is the third case (non predicative adjective with no articles), masc. sing., accusative.

The third case is as follow (Masc, Fem, Neut, Pl):

Nominative: M) ...-er F) ...-e N) ...-es PL)...-e

Accusative: M) ...-en F) ...-e N) ...-es PL) ...-e

Dative: M) ...-em F) ...-er N) ...-em PL) ...-en

I hope it helps, Tschuss


Kadett7

Sehr danke!


paul.heare

Why is Sie hat sehr Hunger wrong?


Kornellier

Because "sehr" modifies adjectives, as "very" does it in english. You'd say "It is a very big cat", but there's no way to use "very" to modify "cat". Instead, for nouns you use "many/much" in english, which are translated to "viel" in german. So, you'd say "I have many cats". I think that should clarify your doubts! :)


Denis44

Why "großen", but not "vielen"?


jmulqueen

I think because viel is an adverb here and not an adjective (like gross), so it doesn't decline in the same way. However, I'm not sure and would appreciate someone who knows better to respond.


Jonathan567850

Sie hat viel Hunger was accepted as correct.


sushil_k

Great. You used viel because Hunger is an uncountable noun!! Viele is used for countable plural nouns likes clothes, glasses etc but for uncountable nouns we use viel along with the singular form of the noun like Wasser, Hunger, Reis etc


sushil_k

viel is an adjective


kate9

Is "Hunger" considered plural and that is why "gross" takes the plural form of "grossen"?


Katherle

No, "Hunger" is singular (masculine, accusative). The adjective ending "-en" (großEN) is not only used in the plural.

For more information on adjective endings, see: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj


Kornellier

Why is it correct "Sie hat viel Hunger" but not "Sie hat vielen Hunger"? It's masculine accusative declension, so it's maybe a matter of inflections? However, it'd be strong inflection, isn't it? I'm a bit confused... Please, help me!


NewPathOldClouds

Viel and wenig may only take a plural or single form, but are not declined as other adjectives are.


tsnix

Then why does one say "vielen Dank", and not "viel Dank"?


NewPathOldClouds

It should be seen as an abbreviated way of saying "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Tag".. the -en ending is because its accusative.


tsnix

Well, I'm talking about "Dank", not "Tag", but I agree that "vielen Dank" is accusative. That doesn't explain why the accusative "vielen Dank" has -en, and the accusative "viel Hunger" does not.


Kornellier

Thanks a lot - Drigo-, really useful! :)


Nate.luev

Can you say

"Sie ist sehr hungrig?"


aleeez_

Is it acceptable to say "Sie hat einen großen Hunger?" just like you would say "Ich habe einen kleinen Hunger" ?


Kornellier

Because you can't use indefinite articles (i.e. ein/eine/einer/eines/einen/einem) with uncountable nouns. So, you can't use "einen" since hunger is an uncountable noun. You are hungry or you are not, but you can't have "one hunger", "two hungers", etc. It's awkard to say that since you can't count "hunger".


cogges

I have heard this many times in Germany and seen it used on the internet, but perhaps it is "Umgangssprache" or a regional variation and not grammatically correct.


Blisseh

Shouldn't "Sie hat einen schweren Hunger" be accepted as well? I don't know if it's an idiomtic expression but I hear it all the time.


andalsothetrees

Sorry, what is the difference between "sehr" and "ganz"? When is correct to use them? Thank you.


Nitya06

What about Sie hat gern Hunger? I learnt that in my German class..want to know if its wrong...or right colloquially. I know it doesn't have a literal translation.


ROHITCHOUD16

any explanation behind the word "hungrig" ?


Dahlie5

Both Ich habe Hunger and Ich bin hungrig are correct, but Ich habe Hunger is more common (http://bit.ly/2gqWDPh).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hungrig


Mark778020

sie ist sehr hungrig


bear123silly

why is "Sie verhungert." incorrect?


Dahlie5

Because she's supposed to be hungry, not starving to death. I think it's just too strong a word.


Melika414355

why "großen" and not große?


mizinamo

Because Hunger is masculine and it's the direct object of the verb hat.

Thus you need the masculine accusative form großen before it.

Literally, it's "She has big hunger."


DDCODk

Does the verb haben takes always the akk and seinen the nominative? . Thanks


mizinamo

Does the verb haben takes always the akk

Yes. Just like pretty much all transitive verbs (those that take a direct object).

and seinen the nominative?

The infinitive is sein. And yes, it has the nominative case on both sides -- both the subject and the predicate are in the nominative case. werden (to become) is similar.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.