"Το βοδινό"

Translation:The beef

October 17, 2016

11 Comments


NicolasS080815

Like "bovino" in portuguese

April 16, 2017

ReimerGremory

Yeah :v

December 26, 2018

katoklima

Ι have never heard this word used for beef, here, where I have lived in Greece for 10 years. They say hirino /χήρινο???

September 19, 2017

HongNhiNhi

Hello~"χοιρινό'' is used for the pork meat..not for beef

September 19, 2017

Alfie348421

Seems someone's been mistaking porc meat for beef for 10 years ;-)

February 23, 2018

DeanYanaki

Love beef here.

January 6, 2018

artem255925

So, do some people pronounce "δ" like "d" like in this audio to this word, or is it just my hear mistake?

October 17, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Hello, It is always pronounced as ''δ'' /ð/.

October 17, 2016

artem255925

Thanks. I know how to read, but in this audio I have heared something "d"-like, so it has made me uncertain

October 17, 2016

CatMcCat

If you listen to the individual word, it does sound like a /d/. If you listen to the whole phrase it's /δ/

March 20, 2017

spdl79
Mod

On Forvo, I've found that if you listen to native speakers speaking words with deltas in them, the pronunciation can vary a little. It's not a hard D, and not quite a TH either - it's somewhere in the middle. I struggle with it sometimes.

October 31, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.