1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το βοδινό"

"Το βοδινό"

Translation:The beef

October 17, 2016

23 Comments


NicolasS080815

Like "bovino" in portuguese


DuoSmeagol

Same, I thought of the english "bovine".


katoklima

Ι have never heard this word used for beef, here, where I have lived in Greece for 10 years. They say hirino /χήρινο???


HongNhiNhi

Hello~"χοιρινό'' is used for the pork meat..not for beef


Alfie348421

Seems someone's been mistaking porc meat for beef for 10 years ;-)


artem255925

So, do some people pronounce "δ" like "d" like in this audio to this word, or is it just my hear mistake?


HongNhiNhi

Hello, It is always pronounced as ''δ'' /ð/.


artem255925

Thanks. I know how to read, but in this audio I have heared something "d"-like, so it has made me uncertain


CatMcCat

If you listen to the individual word, it does sound like a /d/. If you listen to the whole phrase it's /δ/


spdl79
Mod
Plus

On Forvo, I've found that if you listen to native speakers speaking words with deltas in them, the pronunciation can vary a little. It's not a hard D, and not quite a TH either - it's somewhere in the middle. I struggle with it sometimes.


ChrisPound3

I know beef as μωσχαρι?


troll1995

Μοσχάρι is the animal but is used synecdochically for the meat. Βοδινό or μοσχαρίσιο κρέας are also correct. All of them are accepted. :)


ChrisPound3

So why does μοσχάρι show as an error? It us a tad annoying


poly.de

I thought μοσχάρι is veal (meat from a calf; i.e. cattle (bos taurus) less than about one year old), while βοδινό is beef (meat from cattle more than about one year old). Is that right?


troll1995

Yes, μοσχάρι refers to younger cattle (1-2 years old, I think) and βοδινό/βόειο is used for older cattle.


jaye16

But your butcher will have everything labeled "μοσχάρι". ;))


troll1995

This good marketing, I suppose :P I have seen labels saying βόειο, though, the meat is a bit different.


poly.de

Thanks troll!


EdwardThor2

But not "the steak"?


jaye16

"A steak" is a particular cut of meat. In fact, there are various kind of steak: https://science.howstuffworks.com/innovation/edible-innovations/steak2.htm#:~:text=Round%20steakBut there can be other parts of beef with other names.

And there can be other cuts of beef with other names: https://www.clovermeadowsbeef.com/beef-cuts/

So, when we refer to "beef" we mean meat from a cow that is about over 8 months old, before that it is called "veal" and the animal is called a "calf'.


Lobitone

Πού είναι το βοδινό;;;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.