1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tourists are going away …

"The tourists are going away from those shallow rivers, and not from these deep ones."

Translation:Azoktól a sekély folyóktól mennek el a turisták, nem pedig ezektől a mélyektől.

October 17, 2016

13 Comments


richardkiss

How do we know if it's -tól vs -ról vs -ból?


jsiehler

"Away from" doesn't sound like they're coming out of the rivers (that would be -ból ) and barring supernatural circumstances they are almost certainly not coming off the surface of the rivers (that would be -ról ). It sounds like they're just coming away from the general area of the rivers, and that should be -tól.


6Karl6

Then how come people come out of "buszokrol" but not "buszoktol" ? It seems I will never be able to learn when to use -tol and when to use -rol


JanBending

my feelings entirely !


vvsey

Actually, some flying Hungarian kindergarten teachers invented the magical floating object called "csónak" (boat). Abandoning those, the tourists could actually go away "a folyókról". :)
Sorry :)
Anyway, your comment is correct and I must say, you are doing a really excellent job explaining things these days!!


jsiehler

A mi világunkban teljesen igazad van.

De Duolingon, ahogy jól tudjuk már, "csónak" nem létezik. Csak hajó van. A hajó pedig sekély folyón nem jár. Ebből következik hogy a turisták, ha sekély folyókról mennek el, valami mágikus cselekményt teljesítenek.

Ugye milyen ésszerű.

(And thank you, by the way.)


vvsey

Absolutely logical. They see the stranded ships, and turn away "a folyóktól" before they would get the chance to use their magical powers "a folyókról".
And, on their way, they daydream "mélyebb folyókról".


jsiehler

Ráadásul mondom hogy "The Flying Hungarian Kindergarten Teachers" tök jó rockegyüttes lehetne.


Krisbaudi

richardkiss: As far as I know, is tól/from something away and ból/from something OUT. A házbol - from the house, A kutból - from the well


BigWayne19

-------- a ha'zbo'l = from INside the house, a kutbo'l = from IN the well; az asztalro'l = from off the table's surface, Pestro"l from off pest's surface . . .

Big 22 apr 19


MortenI

6 plurals, 4 postpositions, preverb, the correct negation, ... Tough sentence to get right.


SusanBaldw2

The syntax is impossible in these translations- it's imposssible to know out of context.


LszlPataky

My translet is more correct than yours : A turisták azoktól a sekély folyóktól elmennek nem pedig ezektől a mélyektől

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.