"The tourists are going away from those shallow rivers, and not from these deep ones."

Translation:Azoktól a sekély folyóktól mennek el a turisták, nem pedig ezektől a mélyektől.

October 17, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richardkiss

How do we know if it's -tól vs -ról vs -ból?


jsiehler

"Away from" doesn't sound like they're coming out of the rivers (that would be -ból ) and barring supernatural circumstances they are almost certainly not coming off the surface of the rivers (that would be -ról ). It sounds like they're just coming away from the general area of the rivers, and that should be -tól.


6Karl6

Then how come people come out of "buszokrol" but not "buszoktol" ? It seems I will never be able to learn when to use -tol and when to use -rol


Patricia460976

Those people are coming out from inside the faulty buses, not from the vicinity of the buses.


JanBending

my feelings entirely !


vvsey

Actually, some flying Hungarian kindergarten teachers invented the magical floating object called "csónak" (boat). Abandoning those, the tourists could actually go away "a folyókról". :)
Sorry :)
Anyway, your comment is correct and I must say, you are doing a really excellent job explaining things these days!!


jsiehler

A mi világunkban teljesen igazad van.

De Duolingon, ahogy jól tudjuk már, "csónak" nem létezik. Csak hajó van. A hajó pedig sekély folyón nem jár. Ebből következik hogy a turisták, ha sekély folyókról mennek el, valami mágikus cselekményt teljesítenek.

Ugye milyen ésszerű.

(And thank you, by the way.)


vvsey

Absolutely logical. They see the stranded ships, and turn away "a folyóktól" before they would get the chance to use their magical powers "a folyókról".
And, on their way, they daydream "mélyebb folyókról".


jsiehler

Ráadásul mondom hogy "The Flying Hungarian Kindergarten Teachers" tök jó rockegyüttes lehetne.


Krisbaudi

richardkiss: As far as I know, is tól/from something away and ból/from something OUT. A házbol - from the house, A kutból - from the well


-BigWayne19-

-------- a ha'zbo'l = from INside the house, a kutbo'l = from IN the well; az asztalro'l = from off the table's surface, Pestro"l from off pest's surface . . .

Big 22 apr 19


MortenI

6 plurals, 4 postpositions, preverb, the correct negation, ... Tough sentence to get right.


JereArmen

Why can't the word order be: "A turisták elmennek azoktól a sekély folyóktól, nem pedig ezektől a mélyektől"?


-BigWayne19-

------- there is a comparison between shallow somethings and deep somethings, so the FOCUS has to be on one of those . one of them has to precede the verb . . .

Big 25 jan 21


SandraBern295980

But even beeing both of them "rivers" ? Only the adjective is different. It is a very, very difficult undrstanding for those who were not born in Hungary....


Judit294350

It doesn't matter that they are both rivers - it is the characteristics of the rivers that are being compared.


Richard604037

A turisták elmennek azoktól a sekély folyóktól, nem pedig ezektől a mélyektől. Not accepted, reported. In an earlier question it was possible to write A vendégek elmennek ezektől az asztaloktól, de azoktól nem. Isn't this very similar? If so, why can't we begin here with a turisták elmennek?


marti_MG

@Richard the comparative aspect explained by -BigWayne19- as FOCUS would also entail the post-positional separated prefix. The vendégek lesson doesn't compare to the same degree, or, someone might explain further!


Richard604037

I would say that they do compare to the same degree. The tourists are going away from those tables but not these ones. The tourists are going away from those shallow rivers but not these deep ones. The only distinction is that the rivers are differentiated by description, (shallow rather than deep), whereas we're left to guess about the differences between the tables. Can it seriously be the case that the addition of the adjectives makes it essential to start with "azoktól a sekély folyóktól.....?" Maybe yes, maybe no. I don't know.


marti_MG

originally i wrote: "..., de azoktól nem" vs. "...,nem pedig ezektől a mélyektől", but this is to justify the use of "elmennek" vs "mennek...el" in comparative sentence structures, which impose the split prefix to maintain the accepted syntax: [focus][stem][prefix]


Judit294350

Can it seriously be the case that the addition of the adjectives makes it essential to start with "azoktól a sekély folyóktól.....?"

Yes.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.