1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela nunca me derrota."

"Ela nunca me derrota."

Translation:She never defeats me.

February 9, 2013

13 Comments


soulzy

You can also say "She never beats me"


Danmoller

Beat can mean "hit", and the best portuguese verb for that is "bater". Ela nunca me bate.

While derrotar is "to win" or "to defeat".


TerraZe

FYI, in context (like games or some other challenge), "beat" means the same as "defeat". I'm not sure it should be an default answer, because out of context (especially since the sentences here have no context outside the sentence itself) it can mean "hits", so might confuse a lot of people. However, it could probably be accepted as an answer to "Ela nunca me derrota." with the alternate "she never defeats me." given (by duo after counted correct) to clarify the context.

https://www.google.com/search?q=beat+definition #2: defeat (someone) in a game, competition, election, or commercial venture.


JoshuaGambrell

I see how "beat" can be ambiguous, and it can take both meanings in English. However, even in the context of "defeat," "She never beats me" is much more common. "Defeat" is a bit formal.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Batter (pronounced ba'er) also means hit in English, same latin roots.


emeyr

Aren't you referring to the glottal "t" - more common in Britain than in the US? We tend to pronounce "t" as a "flap t" so it sounds like a "d."

http://rachelsenglish.com/flap-t-really-d-sound/


delvi

Batter is not pronounced ba'er in all places that speak English. I am from Canada, and I pronounce the t's in the middle, just as it looks... baTTer. :)


TerraZe

Well, not exactly how it looks. I think most native English speakers I know pronounce it closer to "badder" than "batter" (where the t's are enunciated), and someone actually saying the t sound will probably get looked at funny unless they are saying it for a certain reason other than normal conversation.


delvi

I pronounce the t's and don't get looked at funny. (At least not for that. :) ) All I am saying is that it is pronounced differently in different places.


TerraZe

Cool. I pronounce it close to how google translate says it here: https://translate.google.com/#en/en/batter ... Granted, I know that some people really enunciate the t's, but even then it's not always exactly the t that some foreigners expect us to pronounce. Say for instance how this person says "metal": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X9ZKLpaba5I .. In the US, that would probably sound closer to "medal", but even with the accent that she's teaching, it's not the same t sound as she did as with the other words. It's like a clipped off t sound almost. That one probably wouldn't phase people here either even though we don't really say it like that either, but it you said the t the same way she said those other t's (like "tomb" and "tame".. there is a difference) then it would be noticed. Surely you don't enunciate the t's in the middle of a word (or frankly when talking fast) that much. It's not something that I even realized was different until I had to teach someone that didn't speak English. They could hear a big difference where none was heard by me at the time. I can hear it now though. I will admit that there is a difference in dialects of English though, but even that woman teaching a British English dialect has a difference between a t at the beginning of a word and in the middle of a word (which I would say the t's are pronounced out of the sides of the tongue and not like the full t that she does at the beginning of a word... granted, if it has a vowel directly after, maybe it would be closer).

EDIT: http://rachelsenglish.com/t-pronunciations/ that woman pronounces things how I pronounce things.


yinnyann

She never beats me


MaryMcC

In my opiniin thats correct but duo don't accept it. :(


JoshuaGambrell

It's accepted now 7/18/18

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.