1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không muốn có nội …

"Chúng tôi không muốn nội chiến."

Translation:We do not want to have the civil war.

October 17, 2016

4 Comments


Dan553966

Despite DL's demanding ít, "the" is not necessary in translation of this sentence in isolation. Whether to Use "the" depends on context not specified in the Vietnamese. Generally speaking, the translation without "the" is preferable unless a specific civil war is clearly referenced.


Niki58542

Why need the ! Why not a if anything at all? Why to have have ?? Oh mybgod who wrote these sentences with no any english knowledge


Venice967419

It also allows 'we don't want to have a civil war' but no article should be permitted, too.


Dan553966

"To have" is literally correct but it is also unnecessary in terms of the meaning of the sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.