"Chúng tôi không muốn nội chiến."

Translation:We do not want to have the civil war.

October 17, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

Despite DL's demanding ít, "the" is not necessary in translation of this sentence in isolation. Whether to Use "the" depends on context not specified in the Vietnamese. Generally speaking, the translation without "the" is preferable unless a specific civil war is clearly referenced.

November 14, 2017

Venice967419

It also allows 'we don't want to have a civil war' but no article should be permitted, too.


Niki58542

Why need the ! Why not a if anything at all? Why to have have ?? Oh mybgod who wrote these sentences with no any english knowledge


Dan553966

"To have" is literally correct but it is also unnecessary in terms of the meaning of the sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.