"Hova mész, templomba?"

Translation:Where are you going, to church?

October 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yet1970

Without the 'a' before church it should also be correct. Going to church means a service. Going to a church is more like visiting a church. Both are correct.


HanyMoussa

There is no letter a before church


Biff812086

Probably to smoke and share a drink with the bad priest.


MrrzyV

3 things: if it were to the church it would be a, if to a church it would say egy. The default is going to church. Also, this one is not being pronounced with the raised penultimate syllable that indicates a question. I have reported the audio as sounding off. And last, I have been stifling it this whole lesson, but I find the new sexy breathy voice truly irritating. I hope I don't have to stop listening exercises. Thanks.


-BigWayne19-

------- here, i hear clearly temPLOMba . . .

Big 16 dec 20


brao746980

how about "Where are you going to, to church?" is the first "to" superfluous? (just for the laughs: what is Hungarian for "Whither goest thou?")


Harga

czenema

Borzasztó a kiejtése, egyáltalán nem így mondjuk ki ezt a mondatot :(


Nicola357618

A question for native Hungarian speakers..to my ears the intonation sounds all wrong? Doesn't the speaker sound as if she is asking the church where it is going?


jzsuzsi

The intonation is wrong, because this is a robot voice. The real recordings were much better at this.


Nicola357618

Exactly my point!!


Nicola357618

Exactly. Thank you! I miss that lovely sing songy intonation which is SO Hungarian! Köszönöm Jzsuzsi


brao746980

which begs the question: why is it not used?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.