1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hova mész, templomba?"

"Hova mész, templomba?"

Translation:Where are you going, to church?

October 17, 2016

5 Comments


henriette.62049

Without the 'a' before church it should also be correct. Going to church means a service. Going to a church is more like visiting a church. Both are correct.


HanyMoussa

There is no letter a before church


Biff812086

Probably to smoke and share a drink with the bad priest.


BoVeKa

"Mrton Polgr" told me under an other discussion: "no article is only an option for uncountable nouns." Here we are: "church" does not need an article. "Templom" is the building in Hungarian, so it sould be 'to the church'

Duo is super confusing.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.