"We drink strawberry juice."

Translation:Nós bebemos suco de morango.

February 9, 2013

21 Comments


rdpioneer

should allow the more common.. "a gente bebe suco de morango"

February 9, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That is often spoken, but it's colloquial

August 8, 2013

celpek

It is informal conversation

May 13, 2014

e.cambourn

Why do you say suco de morango, why not suco do morango. Suco ends with an o, so does morango. Why is de used in this case?

February 14, 2014

PeterHaupt1

"do" is a contraction of "de o" - you use "do" only when you need "de" and the article "o". (When this happens isn't always clear to me). The preposition "de" doesn't change with gender.

(AFAIK, I am just learning, too...)

April 2, 2014

gernt

I put them both in Google. "Suco do morango" got 7990 hits (including e.cambourn's). "Suco de morango" got 809000 hits.

April 3, 2014

PHScanes

"Do" = de + o = of the

If you have only one strawberry and do a juice "of the strawberry", you can say "suco do morango"...

May 12, 2014

celpek

De morango= general, all the strawberries Do morango= specific, the strawberry

May 13, 2014

RobertoTom7

note that in english the two have very distinct meanings.. although technically both are probably correct.

  • Strawberry juice = suco/sumo de morango
  • Juice of the Strawberry = suco/sumo do morango

While you're not so often going to run into this with strawberries specifically, there are some products with a history and local context while are "juice of the something" rather than just plain old "something juice".

Specifically to a specific type of fruit, "juice of the pomegranate" is an example I ran into in google. I was used to make wine. Similarly "juice of the barley" is an irish song about beer.

February 11, 2016

drnoir

Suco de frango?! Chicken juice... Ugh!

April 15, 2014

IsaFaith

Well in the case of "suco de frango", you could think of it as chicken broth...

April 23, 2014

Granny_Patti

This works too: Nós tomamos suco de morango.

April 3, 2014

Ratjar

Why can't it be "suco de morangos" ? I mean, isn't there more than one strawberry?

November 28, 2013

scottjduff

Strawberries juice would be wrong in English too.

December 25, 2013

gernt

Add a cup of the juice of strawberries.

February 25, 2014

Rodriados

As you may see, strawberry is being used like an adjective in English. And so this is how it's done in Portuguese

December 22, 2013

PHScanes

There's no problem, but it is unusual

May 12, 2014

MathildeCadrot

why couldn't we say UM suco de morango?

February 13, 2014

Rodriados

Simply because "juice" is uncountable.

February 13, 2014

PHScanes

But if you could, like asking in a restaurant: I want a strawberry juice/eu quero um suco... [a glass of juice]

May 12, 2014

4oYBIxtO

I think they say sumo, not suco in Portugal

July 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.