"You were not speaking to my mother that Tuesday."

Translation:No estuviste hablando con mi madre ese martes.

5 years ago

22 Comments


KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

What is the nuance of difference between estabas and estuviste in this case?

I know the functions of preterite and imperfect, but I'm not sure how they change the nuance of the sentence in this case.

4 years ago

Leolechat

I am wondering this also. Or do they both mean exactly the same thing?

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

I do not understand it at all either.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why no personal a?

4 years ago

hunter18288

You can't put two prepositions in a row, so when there is one already there ("con" in this sentence), the "a" is not added. A similar sentence would be "Pienso en ti" (I think about you).

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Thanks for the response mate ^^

4 years ago

gildorianne

No "estuviste hablando" sounds so wrong. Why is it counted right?

4 years ago

stfods
stfods

Can someone please confirm that aquel is not used with days of week or time

4 years ago

Paulalock

Not sure about days of the week but you can certainly use it with dia - en aquellos dias makes perfect sense.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I used " .. hablando a mi madre..." and DL required "...hablandoLO a mi madre..." be used....but not with "...hablando CON mi madre..."......can someone explain this i.e. why "lo" is required - is it because "a'' is used ( I'm assuming it is but don't know why)?? Thanks.

4 years ago

TalGelman-

I think your sentence is right too, but in spanish thay use the object pronoun way more often than we think it would be used, even if it seems uneeded like here

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok, so could "lo" also be used with "...con mi madre" i.e. hablandolo con mi madre? Thanks.

4 years ago

TalGelman-

You could use the object pronoun but you'll need to use the indirect object pronoun(le). i.e: hablandole a mi madre.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

Do you mean "...hablandole CON mi madre..."? i.e use "Le" with "con" as opposed to "Lo" with "a"....

4 years ago

TalGelman-

You will need to use "le" either way. To be honest I'm not sure if it's "con" or "a". I'll be glad if someone more knowledgeable could help us here.

4 years ago

Randuo

I marked the exact correct answer and it took away my last heart.

4 years ago

johnm92008

Why is using hablabas incorrect?

4 years ago

johnelsworth

yes, I used hablabas...past continuous?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.