"Τα εθνικά κοινοβούλια."

Translation:The national parliaments.

October 17, 2016

10 Comments


romualdGyorgy

Does Greece have more than one parliament? If it doesn't, and it's just that the plural form of the word is used, please also accept the singular word (parliament) for the English counterpart.

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

If you have five countries, then together they will have five national parliaments :)

October 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Greece only has one parliament. The sentence is not related to any particular nation. It's not possible to change the original sentences at this stage so it will have to remain plural. Why is that a problem?

October 17, 2016

romualdGyorgy

It isn't really a problem. It just got me confused during the first encounter. After also reading Philip's (mizinamo) comment below, I'm ok with the sentence now.

Thanks!

October 18, 2016

kirakrakra

romualdGyorgy! I do not think that any country has more than one parliament. But this parliament usually consists of one or two chambers. Greece has an one-chamber parliament

February 7, 2017

mikenning

Να σου πω, I think Belgium has two parliaments!

February 7, 2017

kirakrakra

Όχι, έχει μόνο δύο: The Federal Parliament of Belgium, consists of the Chamber of Representatives and the Senate

but Belgium has SIX governments

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belgian_Federal_Parliament

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_governments_in_Belgium

February 7, 2017

mikenning

France has a national assembly, as does Wales. Would these be called «εθνικό κοινοβούλι» too?

November 2, 2016

kirakrakra

le Parlement Français =

το Κοινοβούλιο της Γαλλίας,

αποτελείται από/ consists of:

  • l'Assemblée nationale = η Εθνοσυνέλευση
  • and
  • le Sénat = η Γερουσία

P. S. Το κοινοβούλιο (if the nominative plural ends in -ια the nominative singular ends in -ιο and the noun is neuter)

February 7, 2017

joeTatt1

Η βουλή = the will / the parliament. Η βουλή των κοινοτήτων = the house of commons (UK).

October 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.