"Cerdda nawr!"

Translation:Walk now!

October 17, 2016

5 Comments


ThomasoFflandrys

So Dwedodd Iesu: "Cerdda nawr"? :)

October 21, 2017

TheSpeakingEagle

Would the expression: "Now walk!" be written/translated differently, or does: "Cardda nawr!" mean the same thing? .. I think it does mean the same thing, because they're both commands, but when I put "Now" first when translating these types of expressions it comes out as wrong.

October 17, 2016

llygadbarcud

No, in Welsh the Nawr is always at the end I.e bwyta nawr Cerdda nawr

But if the speaker is angry he might say "Nawr Bwyta!" Hope ive helped

June 20, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Is there a reason "go now" is considered wrong (except that it could be translated as mynd rŵan)? I thought "walk" and "go" were interchangeable in English, but I might have been taught wrongly.

February 12, 2019

ibisc

'walk' and 'go' are not interchangeable in English. In Welsh:

  • cer!/dos!; ewch!/cerwch! - go!
February 12, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.