1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ελευθερία είναι πολύ σημαν…

"Η ελευθερία είναι πολύ σημαντική."

Translation:Freedom is very important.

October 17, 2016

6 Comments


UralMasha

Can I use "liberty" in the meaning of "ελευθερία"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course that's a very good choice. We have "liberty" as one of the accepted translations.


Dzenne1

I'm still struggling to understand when to use article and when not - probably partly because they don't exist in my mother tongue. Why is there the article in this sentence, but not in Freedom or death?


AntoineHel1

I actually know this word because i memorized the Greek national anthem even though i do not understand most of its words :D


DashAlex22

When going to Greece just this August, our guide told us that the full anthem has 158 strophes and that no Greek yet has managed to learn the full version o_o That's why I set off to learning the first two official strophes over the vacation :D


jss.___

Μεγάλη Αλήθεια.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.