"Η ελευθερία είναι πολύ σημαντική."

Translation:Freedom is very important.

10/17/2016, 7:06:50 PM

5 Comments


UralMasha

Can I use "liberty" in the meaning of "ελευθερία"?

10/17/2016, 7:06:50 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course that's a very good choice. We have "liberty" as one of the accepted translations.

10/17/2016, 9:30:49 PM

Dzenne1

I'm still struggling to understand when to use article and when not - probably partly because they don't exist in my mother tongue. Why is there the article in this sentence, but not in Freedom or death?

12/15/2017, 9:24:55 AM

jss.___

Μεγάλη Αλήθεια.

8/2/2018, 12:03:41 PM

AntoineHel1

I actually know this word because i memorized the Greek national anthem even though i do not understand most of its words :D

5/1/2018, 7:40:38 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.