"No, we do not drink water."

Translation:Nac ydyn, dyn ni ddim yn yfed dŵr.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MelynHale

I wrote "Nac ydyn, dydyn ni ddim yn yfed dwr", but Dou said it's wrong, because of "dydyn ni ddim". Could anybody explain that?

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

dydyn ni ddim.. is a bit more formal but ok. Now added.

1 year ago

MelynHale

thanks for the explanation!

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

Dan ni ddim was not accepted.

1 year ago

Almaenwr
Almaenwr

I am sorry, but I still can't understand, why there is an "yn" in this sentence. I just can't figure out the rule there and mostly I am guessing wrong :/

10 months ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

This is explained in the course notes and in a discussion on yn and wedi.

In short, the yn is needed to make the link between the verb (dy)dyn in dyn ni ddim (we are not...) and the verb-noun yfed (drinking, to drink). The notes have more examples. We recommend that you read the notes for each section before starting it - they have been written to try and introduce teh patterns being used and to answer the common questions that learners have when meeting the topic for the first time.

10 months ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.