1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "No, we do not drink water."

"No, we do not drink water."

Translation:Nac ydyn, dyn ni ddim yn yfed dŵr.

October 17, 2016

6 Comments


MelynHale

I wrote "Nac ydyn, dydyn ni ddim yn yfed dwr", but Dou said it's wrong, because of "dydyn ni ddim". Could anybody explain that?


ibisc

dydyn ni ddim.. is a bit more formal but ok. Now added.


MelynHale

thanks for the explanation!


RowenaJane

Dan ni ddim was not accepted.


dvdhckn

I am sorry, but I still can't understand, why there is an "yn" in this sentence. I just can't figure out the rule there and mostly I am guessing wrong :/


ibisc

This is explained in the course notes and in a discussion on yn and wedi.

In short, the yn is needed to make the link between the verb (dy)dyn in dyn ni ddim (we are not...) and the verb-noun yfed (drinking, to drink). The notes have more examples. We recommend that you read the notes for each section before starting it - they have been written to try and introduce teh patterns being used and to answer the common questions that learners have when meeting the topic for the first time.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.