1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am giving you one month."

"I am giving you one month."

Translation:Я даю тобі один місяць.

October 17, 2016

10 Comments


OTembelis

Is it incorrect to say "Я вам даю один місяць." ?


grey236

Technically no, but I don't know if it will be an accepted answer


skstudio

It is grammatically correct. You'll be stressing "вам" a little bit by this word order.


LudoFrench

If it's the same in russian it's possible too: "вам я даю один місяць"


thomaszabel

Word order is very flexible in Russian and Ukrainian, but I can't think of a case in Russian where you would put вам before я. Just seems strange to me. Maybe there is a case though.


BarryLord1

Some context to this sentence would help. Otherwise, what does it mean? How can you give someone a period of time??


Donna127096

BarryLord1 : I am giving you one month ... (to get a job) ... or ... (to have your painting finished) ... or ... (to have your test paper handed in) ... You are allowing the other person one month to have something in particular accomplished.


BarryLord1

I am aware of the English idiom/metaphor. Are you saying that the same idiom or metaphor is used in Ukrainian?


deniko

the same idiom or metaphor is used in Ukrainian

Yep, and it's a very common way in Ukrainian to express the meaning described by Donna127096

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.