1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:Ő férfi.

October 17, 2016

17 Comments


pingo.il

Why not "Ö van egy férfi"?


AndoJakab1

When you're saying Ö férfi, you're already saying that he exists. And van is like "there is".


BrandedBastard

"Ő egy férfi" is correct too


xDNGy

We dont use "van" in sentences like this You are = te / ön / maga So You are a man "ön egy férfi" (formal) "Maga egy férfi" (rude formal) "Te férfi vagy" (friendly) But easiest "Férfi vagy"

This is all mean "You are a man"


lucindafoxtrot

what do you mean by rude formal? can you explain the difference between maga and oen?


orangehair

I had something similar, why not Ő férfi van?


Hikmetelik

I'm recently learning Hungarian just like you. As it is an Ural language in the roots, I guess "Ö férfi" may direct the man like "this man" and you already mention "he is a man". Is it a close persumption?


AndoJakab1

yes, that is correct


Omonigho1

Ő means 'he is' basically


xDNGy

Szerintem inkább "ön egy férfi" Legalábbis én hozzáteszem a határozatlan névelőt. Az 'ön' egy hivatalos és udvarias forma az E/2-re (use for respect) 'Maga' udvariatlan E/2 (use the policeman to criminal) 'Te' E/2 TEgező (just simple get out from the sentence... For example: "Te férfi vagy" Férfi vagy (you are man) BUT 'you are a man' Means "Te egy férfi vagy"


lokiisqueen

tejesen igazad van.


Aeternalis1

Is ő pronounced the same as ö? It does not sound different.


RiccieliMI

No, it's different. You will get used to.


lokiisqueen

yeah, ő is longer than ö, and ó is longer than o. same with the u's.


christiancarv

why is not "férfi van"? like "férfi vagyok"?


HiMeCriss

In Hungarian you can omit the verb to be. This is also happening in Turkish, for example: "O bir adam."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.