"He is a man."

Translation:Ő férfi.

October 17, 2016

12 Comments


pingo.il

Why not "Ö van egy férfi"?

October 17, 2016

AndoJakab1

When you're saying Ö férfi, you're already saying that he exists. And van is like "there is".

April 6, 2017

BrandedBastard

"Ő egy férfi" is correct too

August 19, 2018

orangehair

I had something similar, why not Ő férfi van?

October 27, 2016

Omonigho1

Ő means 'he is' basically

April 23, 2017

Hikmetelik

I'm recently learning Hungarian just like you. As it is an Ural language in the roots, I guess "Ö férfi" may direct the man like "this man" and you already mention "he is a man". Is it a close persumption?

November 17, 2016

AndoJakab1

yes, that is correct

April 6, 2017

Aeternalis1

Is ő pronounced the same as ö? It does not sound different.

July 28, 2017

RiccieliMI

No, it's different. You will get used to.

April 4, 2018

moronipiros

What the difference between "van" and "egy"?

September 4, 2017

RiccieliMI

Well, Van means "is" (in terms of "there is") and egy means "a /one" (there's no difference between the number and the article.)

April 4, 2018

christiancarv

why is not "férfi van"? like "férfi vagyok"?

April 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.