"He is a man."

Translation:Ő férfi.

October 17, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pingo.il

Why not "Ö van egy férfi"?


AndoJakab1

When you're saying Ö férfi, you're already saying that he exists. And van is like "there is".


BrandedBastard

"Ő egy férfi" is correct too


xDNGy

We dont use "van" in sentences like this You are = te / ön / maga So You are a man "ön egy férfi" (formal) "Maga egy férfi" (rude formal) "Te férfi vagy" (friendly) But easiest "Férfi vagy"

This is all mean "You are a man"


lucindafoxtrot

what do you mean by rude formal? can you explain the difference between maga and oen?


orangehair

I had something similar, why not Ő férfi van?


Hikmetelik

I'm recently learning Hungarian just like you. As it is an Ural language in the roots, I guess "Ö férfi" may direct the man like "this man" and you already mention "he is a man". Is it a close persumption?


AndoJakab1

yes, that is correct


Omonigho1

Ő means 'he is' basically


xDNGy

Szerintem inkább "ön egy férfi" Legalábbis én hozzáteszem a határozatlan névelőt. Az 'ön' egy hivatalos és udvarias forma az E/2-re (use for respect) 'Maga' udvariatlan E/2 (use the policeman to criminal) 'Te' E/2 TEgező (just simple get out from the sentence... For example: "Te férfi vagy" Férfi vagy (you are man) BUT 'you are a man' Means "Te egy férfi vagy"


lokiisqueen

tejesen igazad van.


Mikli1984

És akkor az önmaga? Ami saját magadat jelenti, azt hogy bontod le etimológiailag? Azt, hogy például: Senki sem önmaga? :_D Itt nem az önözés, és a magázás olvadt össze, vagy igen?


Aeternalis1

Is ő pronounced the same as ö? It does not sound different.


RiccieliMI

No, it's different. You will get used to.


lokiisqueen

yeah, ő is longer than ö, and ó is longer than o. same with the u's.


christiancarv

why is not "férfi van"? like "férfi vagyok"?


moronipiros

What the difference between "van" and "egy"?


RiccieliMI

Well, Van means "is" (in terms of "there is") and egy means "a /one" (there's no difference between the number and the article.)


HiMeCriss

In Hungarian you can omit the verb to be. This is also happening in Turkish, for example: "O bir adam."


zamlet

I understand that in most if not all normal use "van" would be dropped here, but is it actually wrong to use it - i.e. "Ő van férfi"? Perhaps it adds emphasis or something?


bbigblue

Dropping 'van' in this case is not optional.
"Ő férfi van" / "Ő van férfi" - all bad.


zamlet

OK, thanks. I guess I was just confused by several people saying that you CAN drop 'van' in this case, implying (to me, at least) that you are not required to.

The tips and commenters should state that you MUST (not 'can') drop 'van' in these sentences, then - that makes it clear that it is not optional.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.