1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az épületek között buszok és…

"Az épületek között buszok és autók vannak."

Translation:There are buses and cars among the buildings.

October 17, 2016

4 Comments


Sergiy_Chilyak

Why I cannot say: "the buildings are between buses and cars"


jsiehler

Because között comes right after épületek, so that's what it modifies. Az épületek között means "among the buildings" or "between the buildings."


Leilaforou

I give up,, sorry


Nicola357618

I know how you feel sometimes!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.