"Az épületek között buszok és autók vannak."

Translation:There are buses and cars between the buildings.

October 17, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leilaforou

I give up,, sorry


Nicola357618

I know how you feel sometimes!


Sergiy_Chilyak

Why I cannot say: "the buildings are between buses and cars"


jsiehler

Because között comes right after épületek, so that's what it modifies. Az épületek között means "among the buildings" or "between the buildings."


Mirah898704

What is wrong with: the buses and cars are among the buildings?


jzsuzsi

Because of "the", you need a buszok és (az) autók

A buszok és (az) autók az épületek között vannak.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.