1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Knopf ist rund."

"Der Knopf ist rund."

Translation:The button is round.

February 14, 2014

14 Comments


Linguatron

Does 'Knopf' mean a button as in a clothes thing or a computer thing?


Skydancer3

It is both right.


feaqua

Guys, did you ever think about the difference between "rund" and "runde"??? Accourding to google translate (wish isn't a 100% confident source), "rund" would be like "about" and "runde" like "round". Does anyone know something about it? Thank you!


pietvo

Rund can be both round and about (think around). Runde is round when it stands as adjective before a noun and there is an article before it (e.g. die runde Kugel), or when used as a noun (die Runde=the round).


corndogbro

I wonder how you'd say "roundabout" in German then- "rundrunde"? Or is "roundabout" an English expression?


Skydancer3

Depends on what you want to say. There are several translations to "roundabout". For example: "rundherum" - something is going around something else "Karussell" - The thing on the fair that goes round and round and children ride on. "Kreisel" / "Kreisverkehr" - That round street that replaces crossroads in many places.


corndogbro

Interesting. This helped, thanks!


pianoman7412

I hope you see this:

Google translate is not a %100 confident resource. You add the e at the end depending if the noun is feminine. So, Die runde Katze. (The round cat.)


Kwant

close to Russian "кнопка"(knopka) with the same meaning


luchomein

Knopf = head, no?


Skydancer3

Kopf = head Knopf = button


ConnellWee

I dont understand , i have the correct answer wet i loose a point unnecessarily .


ConnellWee

So you mean to show me that , you are in control . Ok i understand !


ConnellWee

Sorry my mistake .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.