"My breakfast, my dinner and my supper."

Translation:Мій сніданок, моя вечеря і мій обід.

2 years ago

2 Comments


ecelinoi
ecelinoi

Вечеря is supper and обід is dinner, and not the opposite. Let's say one can argue that обід is more like lunch, those making вечеря dinner, but it still doesn't make sense, as обід will never be supper

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You are right, "обід" is "lunch" and "вечеря" is "supper". According to Wikipedia "the term 'dinner' [...] may mean a meal of any size eaten at any time of the day." Therefore, "dinner" can mean both "обід" and "вечеря," depending on the context.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.