1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Französisch ist toll."

"Ihr Französisch ist toll."

Translation:Your French is awesome.

February 14, 2014

17 Comments


Gyongyi25

So far super has been accepted for toll. Now it is wild???


GermnGrima

For me also "Cool" has been accepted so far for "toll", not anymore.


Yinyangrunner

Doesnt Toll have the meaning full or enough? No dictionary handy...


christian

No, that's "voll".

Bookmark this dictionary for future reference:

http://goo.gl/b7i8ts

http://goo.gl/hryQ4C


Sagher

is it a nominative sentence? i know "ihr" is "her". but how "your"?


FrancisKon

"Ihr" is nominative possessive. The subject of the sentence is "Ihr Französisch" so it is nominative as a whole. Capital I means it can be "your" as well as "her" (not sure about "their" because I am not sure whether it becomes "sind")


savourtardis

Since the actual subject of the sentence is still Franzoesisch, I would expect the verb would stay the same no matter whose French (a singular concept) it is. At least, I would think German would be similar enough to English here for that to apply. (I know its treatment of some things like jede (compared to every) is similar as far as the singular/plural status of what is being described.)


Angel831279

I put "Your French is superb." and it was marked wrong. Why "superb" is not accepted?


Pampelius

They can't think of every single possible answer, report it if you think it should be accepted and maybe it will be in the future.


tsilis

am i the only one who hears it as toi and not toll?


tomerisrael

Merci beaucoup mon ami!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.