"Du isst kein Fischsandwich."

Translation:You do not eat a fish sandwich.

February 9, 2013

6 Comments


thiagoleal

I tried "you don't eat fish sandwich" and lost a heart. Is it really wrong not to put that "a" there in this case?

February 9, 2013

christian

Yes.

February 9, 2013

thiagoleal

Why?

February 9, 2013

christian

It's ungrammatical without the article.

February 9, 2013

spacepope

It doesn't make sense, 'You do not eat a fish sandwich.', not something I would say in English, more likely to say 'You are not eating your fish sandwich' (of course many sentences her make no sense)

March 8, 2013

davye

German doesn't have a separate present progressive tense, so 'ich esse' can be 'i eat' or 'i am eating' depending on the context. So 'you are not eating a fish sandwich' should also be correct in this case.

March 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.