"Η καλλιέργεια του καρπουζιού."

Translation:The cultivation of the watermelon.

October 17, 2016

15 Comments


Lyazko

Ah, yes, the cultivation of the watermelon. So it goes, Greek, as usual, being the vehicle of the secrets of philosophical interior peace.

February 4, 2017

risingape

:)

April 7, 2018

mkokkinos

Why is "the watermelon crop" or "the watermelon harvest" not accepted?

October 17, 2016

jaye16

Crop and harvest refer to the produce not the cultivation.

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

But Η καλλιέργεια είναι νόμιμη was translated as "the crop is legal".

My dictionary also gives both "cultivation, farming" (= activity) and "crop" for καλλιέργεια.

Can the Greek word not mean both things?

October 31, 2016

jaye16

I'm really sorry either I didn't see your comment or I just neglected to act on it but you are of course correct. "καλλιέργεια" can mean "crop". It's been added.

January 7, 2017

Lng52-._

My answer, "The watermelon crop", rejected by DL.

January 7, 2017

jaye16

Yes, thank you it has been added.

January 7, 2017

Mark.Roth

"the crop of watermelon" isn't accepted but it gives "The cultivation of watermelon" as the suggested answer.

July 14, 2017

Jon345104

Watermelon cultivation

July 19, 2018

joeTatt1

Surely cultivation refers to the process of growing a crop, and harvesting refers to the bringing in of the crop after cultivation when it is ripe. I don't speak Greek but does the εργεια of καλλιέργεια not refer in some way to the working of the land, preparing the ground, planting seeds, hoeing, watering etc all needing work.

November 3, 2018

jaye16

"καλλιέργεια" in the right context can be used both for "cultivation" and "crop".

E.g. γενετικά τροποποιημένες καλλιέργειες genetically modified crops.

συντήρηση των καλλιεργειών crop maintenance

Here's my go-to set of dictionaries. https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

November 3, 2018

Nikos48739

The watermelon's cultivation was marked incorrect.

February 14, 2019

Plakakaneis

Crop is still being marked as wrong

April 11, 2019

jaye16

I've checked every means I know to detect what the error could be that prevents this from being accepted and haven't been able to resolve it. Please send us a screenshot showing the exercise, what you wrote, and the response from Duolingo.

April 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.