"Де моє вино і де моя піца?"

Translation:Where is my wine and where is my pizza?

October 17, 2016

8 Comments


HK-FTW

Where is my wine and pizza? should be accepted as well.

January 23, 2017

v.ivanov

That situation ))

July 14, 2017

ScottWilli909480

Why is it Моє for wine and Моя for pizza?

December 5, 2018

Lingophile_

Because вино is a neuter noun and піца is feminine. That's just something you have to memorize. Nouns ending in -o or -e tend to be neuter and nouns ending in -a tend to be feminine. Masculine nouns usually end with consonant sounds.

January 5, 2019

ScottWilli909480

Thank you Lingophile

February 22, 2019

NessaNessaJoy

Me, after a particularly bad day at work, upon arriving home ^^^

May 17, 2019

GIJoeski

Lol. Мне сестра

November 29, 2018

amir.yahyaoui

піца чи піза ?!!

December 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.