1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де моє вино і де моя піца?"

"Де моє вино і де моя піца?"

Translation:Where is my wine and where is my pizza?

October 17, 2016

8 Comments


HK-FTW

Where is my wine and pizza? should be accepted as well.


v.ivanov

That situation ))


ScottWilli909480

Why is it Моє for wine and Моя for pizza?


Lingophile_

Because вино is a neuter noun and піца is feminine. That's just something you have to memorize. Nouns ending in -o or -e tend to be neuter and nouns ending in -a tend to be feminine. Masculine nouns usually end with consonant sounds.


ScottWilli909480

Thank you Lingophile


NessaNessaJoy

Me, after a particularly bad day at work, upon arriving home ^^^


amir.yahyaoui

піца чи піза ?!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.