"Nichts ist normal."

Translation:Nothing is normal.

February 9, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oddish001

what is the difference between nicht and nichts


K.T.B.

I'm not 100% sure myself, but since no one else has replied in nearly a year I might as well share what I've gathered from the context: I believe nicht is meant to refer to singular or "definitive" things like "not", while nichts could be plural or even all things, like "nothing" in this case.

If that doesn't sound clear, I believe it's (essentially) like this:

nicht = not, nichts = nothing

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, of course.


Willy304501

Yep. that is correct.


Jonas_Castro

All right. Thanks - Danke


ddawker

I feel nichts used with you and nothing. While nicht meanno and nothing both. Nichte is niece. Nicht mehr is nothing more


Shashankkasar

Nichts - Nothing/Do Not and Nicht - Not. Lingots if i made you happy :P


KymP

Nicht - Not Nichts - Nothing


2babyturtles

It says in the tips and notes


tigerblut86

where are the tips and notes? beginning or end? I don't see. thanks


TheBanjoNerd

The tips and notes are only shown on the web browser version of the site. The app doesn't show them, which is a huge nuisance.


Muyil

Tips & notes don't show on my computer. How do I get them?


mattc8818

Duo read Sarte one time and now its having full on existential crises... Oh man


JayFoitII

For those who may still be confused, it's easiest to just think of Nicht as always being "not" and Nichts as always being "nothing" even though it's not always the case. In most grammatical cases it makes more sense to think of it that way


WillSims2

Hovering over 'Nichts' and it translates as 'nothing' or 'anything' please can someone explain


orangewasabi

Ich mag nichts = I like "nothing" OR I don't like "anything"


DanielMayt

I would like someone to address this as well.


i_am_a_chungus

this hits different in 2020


ManalLaaz

please can you tell me what's the difference between Niemand and nichts ??


Maddie544179

Not sure if this has been answered yet, but niemand= nobody while nichts= nothing. "Niemand ist normal" would be "nobody is normal" rather than using "nichts" which would be "nothing is normal"


jbesky

In Danish and Norwegian, yes; in Modern German it doesn't though, instead the cognate is Mann. The mand in niemand was not borrowed from a North Germanic language, but it used to be nieman in Middle High German, but over the last 500-700~ years a [t] sound was added, and written with a d.


MarshallVa23

I agree, when learning a new language, nothing is normal.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

In the translation it say nothing, it also says anything. I wrote anything and it was not accepted. Does anyone know why?


JasonCake

Nichts can mean 'nothing' or 'not anything'. It all depends on the context of its use


Muyil

Please, can someone tell me how to get tips & notes on my computer? Thanks!


jbesky

Click on the exercise you want it for(although it isn't available for all skills) and a pop-up should appear. Then you press on the light bulb. You can tell if it isn't available if there isn't a light bulb.


Gustavo944813

Could it be "keiner ist normal"?


mizinamo

That would mean "Nobody is normal" or perhaps "None of them is normal" when referring to a group of masculine objects.


23Ado

"Nothing is normal"... I like that.


Rotdog

Why option "Nothing is ok" is not valid here? It looks to me that meaning is the same.


stjoan

The difference is subtle in English, but it is there. If someone said, "Nothing is okay," I would then expect them to be able to give me a list of grievances or complaints about their life. "Nothing is normal" suggests things are not quite right, or they're a little strange, but it is not the same.

Also, generally I have not seen "normal" and "ok" used as synonyms in either language.


Anonomuusa

The twilight zone


SneakySquiddles

What is the difference between kein and nicht? I don't understand how or when to use them. Danke


Ivan534963

Quote by some edgy teen


AndrDemetr

True, true. And by the time you come across something normal, that is not normal.


TzR8Yy0p

Mann, das ist schwer


jazzyrat1

There isnt much difference between them its hard to tell


Aevuh

What is missing in Duolingo is the teaching of simple phrases like OH COME ON and every languages own ❤❤❤ statements. Would be very useful. Phrases Duo, phrases...


_The_Gorilla

Reply to one of helpfulduo's comments on that.


angbagongquezon

the sentence and the tone of the voice describe perfectly the attitude and mindset of toxic gen teens

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.