1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nichts ist normal."

"Nichts ist normal."

Translation:Nothing is normal.

February 9, 2013

79 Comments


oddish001

what is the difference between nicht and nichts


K.T.B.

I'm not 100% sure myself, but since no one else has replied in nearly a year I might as well share what I've gathered from the context: I believe nicht is meant to refer to singular or "definitive" things like "not", while nichts could be plural or even all things, like "nothing" in this case.

If that doesn't sound clear, I believe it's (essentially) like this:

nicht = not, nichts = nothing

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, of course.


Willy304501

Yep. that is correct.


Jonas_Castro

All right. Thanks - Danke


ddawker

I feel nichts used with you and nothing. While nicht meanno and nothing both. Nichte is niece. Nicht mehr is nothing more


Shashankkasar

Nichts - Nothing/Do Not and Nicht - Not. Lingots if i made you happy :P


KymP

Nicht - Not Nichts - Nothing


ddawker

Nicht too. Means nothing


2babyturtles

It says in the tips and notes


tigerblut86

where are the tips and notes? beginning or end? I don't see. thanks


TheBanjoNerd

The tips and notes are only shown on the web browser version of the site. The app doesn't show them, which is a huge nuisance.


Muyil

Tips & notes don't show on my computer. How do I get them?


Alexandre146678

Nicht = equal to nichts = equal to nothing


AthoyDas

The difference in nicht and nichts is “Nicht“ means “No“ and “Nichts“ means “Nothing“.


1.21_gigawatts

Words of wisdom.


KingHeisenberg

First LGBT (ihr Frau), thwn nudes, now wisdom of ubnormality. Isn't it too far for Duo? ;)


WillSims2

Hovering over 'Nichts' and it translates as 'nothing' or 'anything' please can someone explain


orangewasabi

Ich mag nichts = I like "nothing" OR I don't like "anything"


DanielMayt

I would like someone to address this as well.


JayFoitII

For those who may still be confused, it's easiest to just think of Nicht as always being "not" and Nichts as always being "nothing" even though it's not always the case. In most grammatical cases it makes more sense to think of it that way


mattc8818

Duo read Sarte one time and now its having full on existential crises... Oh man


ManalLaaz

please can you tell me what's the difference between Niemand and nichts ??


Maddie544179

Not sure if this has been answered yet, but niemand= nobody while nichts= nothing. "Niemand ist normal" would be "nobody is normal" rather than using "nichts" which would be "nothing is normal"


jbesky

In Danish and Norwegian, yes; in Modern German it doesn't though, instead the cognate is Mann. The mand in niemand was not borrowed from a North Germanic language, but it used to be nieman in Middle High German, but over the last 500-700~ years a [t] sound was added, and written with a d.


m.kantaroglu

I was gonna write the same answer..


i_am_a_chungus

this hits different in 2020


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

In the translation it say nothing, it also says anything. I wrote anything and it was not accepted. Does anyone know why?


EstelleGrill

Nichts can mean 'nothing' or 'not anything'. It all depends on the context of its use


MarshallMa75056

I agree, when learning a new language, nothing is normal.


Muyil

Please, can someone tell me how to get tips & notes on my computer? Thanks!


jbesky

Click on the exercise you want it for(although it isn't available for all skills) and a pop-up should appear. Then you press on the light bulb. You can tell if it isn't available if there isn't a light bulb.


Gustavo944813

Could it be "keiner ist normal"?


mizinamo

That would mean "Nobody is normal" or perhaps "None of them is normal" when referring to a group of masculine objects.


HRu84

And why is "Keiner" wrong? "Keiner is normal" is the grammatically correct sentence, we don't know the required meaning before seeing the result, so "Keiner", i suppose, is the correct answer?


23Ado

"Nothing is normal"... I like that.


Aevuh

What is missing in Duolingo is the teaching of simple phrases like OH COME ON and every languages own WTF statements. Would be very useful. Phrases Duo, phrases...


_The_Gorilla

Reply to one of helpfulduo's comments on that.


Anonomuusa

The twilight zone


Paige734176

What is the difference between kein and nicht? I don't understand how or when to use them. Danke


AndrDemetr

True, true. And by the time you come across something normal, that is not normal.


TzR8Yy0p

Mann, das ist schwer


jazzyrat1

There isnt much difference between them its hard to tell


Rotdog

Why option "Nothing is ok" is not valid here? It looks to me that meaning is the same.


stjoan

The difference is subtle in English, but it is there. If someone said, "Nothing is okay," I would then expect them to be able to give me a list of grievances or complaints about their life. "Nothing is normal" suggests things are not quite right, or they're a little strange, but it is not the same.

Also, generally I have not seen "normal" and "ok" used as synonyms in either language.


GauravSing168451

in this case we didn't used nicht because nicht means not and when we add s to the ending for eg.morgens meaning every morning rather than just morgen which means morning.thus here nichts means not even a thing.


Ivan534963

Quote by some edgy teen


NyamNyamNy1

Oh, is it binomial?


Anthony172525

Why is all this nihilism: no one is perfect, nothing is normal, it's unattractive learning a new language with this depressive talk


DoorVall

Activism. There are normal and abnormal people, situations ...


_The_Gorilla

yeah Groundhog day lol


Wyatt878681

Never more fitting than in 2020


Esperanzza2

I always mix up nichts and nicht


InkDemon221

The first time this came up, I put 'it is not normal'.


Dudivisk

Alles ist Erlaubt


Esperanzza2

What does "Erlaubt" mean?


Enrique_Axe

This reminds me of SNAFU = situation normal, all **** up


Cloaked_Guardian

So what is normal then?


RobertHJMa

This statement is totally wrong and a rediculous thing to say.


KingHeisenberg

First LGBT (ihr Frau), then nudes, now wisdom of ubnormality ;) cool Duo


porgeror

so, this person, "nichts" that you're talking about, is this person, as you said, normal? Intriguing.


ProjectHopeless

Niemand would refer to a person, whereas nichts would refer to an object. Niemand = nobody, nichts = nothing. But, that was a funny statement (sorry to be a joke killington) I just wanted to make sure that you didn't get those two mixed up :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.