"Nichts ist normal."

Translation:Nothing is normal.

February 9, 2013

62 Comments


oddish001

what is the difference between nicht and nichts

October 19, 2015

K.T.B.

I'm not 100% sure myself, but since no one else has replied in nearly a year I might as well share what I've gathered from the context: I believe nicht is meant to refer to singular or "definitive" things like "not", while nichts could be plural or even all things, like "nothing" in this case.

If that doesn't sound clear, I believe it's (essentially) like this:

nicht = not, nichts = nothing

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, of course.

September 17, 2016

Willy304501

Yep. that is correct.

February 9, 2018

newdoc

Thanks

June 3, 2019

oddish001

thank you

October 5, 2016

CaioAugustto

Danke

June 30, 2017

Jonas_Castro

All right. Thanks - Danke

June 12, 2017

ddawker

I feel nichts used with you and nothing. While nicht meanno and nothing both. Nichte is niece. Nicht mehr is nothing more

December 2, 2018

ShashankKasar

Nichts - Nothing/Do Not and Nicht - Not. Lingots if i made you happy :P

January 8, 2019

newdoc

thank you

June 3, 2019

KymP

Nicht - Not Nichts - Nothing

April 15, 2017

ddawker

Nicht too. Means nothing

December 3, 2018

2babyturtles

It says in the tips and notes

January 7, 2017

tigerblut86

where are the tips and notes? beginning or end? I don't see. thanks

April 7, 2017

TheBanjoNerd

The tips and notes are only shown on the web browser version of the site. The app doesn't show them, which is a huge nuisance.

April 15, 2017

Muyil

Tips & notes don't show on my computer. How do I get them?

October 9, 2017

SpacemanBenny

Words of wisdom.

June 14, 2017

KingHeisenberg

First LGBT (ihr Frau), thwn nudes, now wisdom of ubnormality. Isn't it too far for Duo? ;)

February 20, 2018

WillSims2

Hovering over 'Nichts' and it translates as 'nothing' or 'anything' please can someone explain

September 1, 2016

mowasfi7

Ich mag nichts = I like "nothing" OR I don't like "anything"

December 17, 2016

DanielMayt

I would like someone to address this as well.

December 1, 2016

JayFoitII

For those who may still be confused, it's easiest to just think of Nicht as always being "not" and Nichts as always being "nothing" even though it's not always the case. In most grammatical cases it makes more sense to think of it that way

December 5, 2017

ManalLaaz

please can you tell me what's the difference between Niemand and nichts ??

January 21, 2016

Maddie544179

Not sure if this has been answered yet, but niemand= nobody while nichts= nothing. "Niemand ist normal" would be "nobody is normal" rather than using "nichts" which would be "nothing is normal"

August 8, 2016

m.kantaroglu

I was gonna write the same answer..

November 10, 2016

ddawker

Yes mand is man

December 3, 2018

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

In the translation it say nothing, it also says anything. I wrote anything and it was not accepted. Does anyone know why?

January 9, 2017

EstelleGrill

Nichts can mean 'nothing' or 'not anything'. It all depends on the context of its use

October 10, 2017

Muyil

Please, can someone tell me how to get tips & notes on my computer? Thanks!

October 9, 2017

KingHeisenberg

Nope

February 20, 2018

Gustavo944813

Could it be "keiner ist normal"?

December 3, 2017

mizinamo

That would mean "Nobody is normal" or perhaps "None of them is normal" when referring to a group of masculine objects.

December 4, 2017

Paige734176

What is the difference between kein and nicht? I don't understand how or when to use them. Danke

December 11, 2017

ddawker

Kein is not a

December 3, 2018

Ivan534963

Quote by some edgy teen

March 17, 2018

AndrDemetr

True, true. And by the time you come across something normal, that is not normal.

August 24, 2018

TzR8Yy0p

Mann, das ist schwer

October 1, 2018

jazzyrat1

There isnt much difference between them its hard to tell

November 5, 2018

mattc8818

Duo read Sarte one time and now its having full on existential crises... Oh man

March 16, 2019

MarshallMa75056

I agree, when learning a new language, nothing is normal.

April 27, 2019

Rotdog

Why option "Nothing is ok" is not valid here? It looks to me that meaning is the same.

March 28, 2017

stjoan

The difference is subtle in English, but it is there. If someone said, "Nothing is okay," I would then expect them to be able to give me a list of grievances or complaints about their life. "Nothing is normal" suggests things are not quite right, or they're a little strange, but it is not the same.

Also, generally I have not seen "normal" and "ok" used as synonyms in either language.

September 3, 2017

Anonomuusa

The twilight zone

July 20, 2017

GauravSing168451

in this case we didn't used nicht because nicht means not and when we add s to the ending for eg.morgens meaning every morning rather than just morgen which means morning.thus here nichts means not even a thing.

October 26, 2017

Keri-Berri

I am normal

February 9, 2018

NyamNyamNy1

Oh, is it binomial?

May 7, 2018

EmmaLeid

emo duo

May 21, 2018

Laia250863

Deep.

September 10, 2017

Esperanzza2

I always mix up nichts and nicht

January 12, 2018

InkDemon221

The first time this came up, I put 'it is not normal'.

February 16, 2017

Dudivisk

Alles ist Erlaubt

May 15, 2017

Esperanzza2

What does "Erlaubt" mean?

January 12, 2018

linasuperdina

dun dun du

January 12, 2017

Cloaked_Guardian

So what is normal then?

January 7, 2018

Enrique_Axe

This reminds me of SNAFU = situation normal, all **** up

February 16, 2017

RobertHJMa

This statement is totally wrong and a rediculous thing to say.

October 15, 2017

KingHeisenberg

First LGBT (ihr Frau), then nudes, now wisdom of ubnormality ;) cool Duo

February 20, 2018

porgeror

so, this person, "nichts" that you're talking about, is this person, as you said, normal? Intriguing.

July 20, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Niemand would refer to a person, whereas nichts would refer to an object. Niemand = nobody, nichts = nothing. But, that was a funny statement (sorry to be a joke killington) I just wanted to make sure that you didn't get those two mixed up :)

September 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.