1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos hemos convertido en doct…

"Nos hemos convertido en doctores."

Translation:We have turned into doctors.

February 9, 2013

10 Comments


xobxela

We have become doctors sounds right to me


virharding

This is a very weird sentence.


HsiehLi

maybe it means that they have received PhDs?


brendals

when do I use "nos" and when do I use "nosotros"?? I'd like to see this site have an extensive grammar component. :-) These questions bother me...


virharding

I'm a novice also, but my understanding is that "nos" is not a subject pronoun but an object pronoun. The "we" is implied by "hemos" but the word-for-word translation is something like "We have turned (ourselves) into doctors" with the "nos" corresponding to "ourselves".


BassRhino

The verb I believe is the reflexive verb "convertirse". Convertirse en algo = to turn into something. So therefore the corresponding reflexive pronoun is used. Me,te,se,nos,os.


nathanlanza

"We have turned to doctors." is not correct.


Amaizquierdo

She turned me into a newt. I got better.


Sntncd

Stoopid sentence.


SheilaDayaNue3va

As a native English speaker, this sentence is wrong. We would say "We have become doctors"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.