"Nos hemos convertido en doctores."

Translation:We have turned into doctors.

February 9, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

xobxela

We have become doctors sounds right to me

May 7, 2013

virharding

This is a very weird sentence.

February 9, 2013

HsiehLi

maybe it means that they have received PhDs?

March 9, 2013

brendals

when do I use "nos" and when do I use "nosotros"?? I'd like to see this site have an extensive grammar component. :-) These questions bother me...

March 27, 2013

virharding

I'm a novice also, but my understanding is that "nos" is not a subject pronoun but an object pronoun. The "we" is implied by "hemos" but the word-for-word translation is something like "We have turned (ourselves) into doctors" with the "nos" corresponding to "ourselves".

March 27, 2013

TomatoGrower

The verb I believe is the reflexive verb "convertirse". Convertirse en algo = to turn into something. So therefore the corresponding reflexive pronoun is used. Me,te,se,nos,os.

April 17, 2013

nathanlanza

"We have turned to doctors." is not correct.

April 14, 2013

Amaizquierdo

She turned me into a newt. I got better.

May 8, 2013

Sntncd

Stoopid sentence.

June 15, 2013

SheilaDayaNue3va

As a native English speaker, this sentence is wrong. We would say "We have become doctors"

July 30, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.