"Noshemosconvertidoendoctores."

Translation:We have turned into doctors.

5 years ago

10 Comments


xobxela
xobxela

We have become doctors sounds right to me

5 years ago

virharding

This is a very weird sentence.

5 years ago

HsiehLi
HsiehLi

maybe it means that they have received PhDs?

5 years ago

brendals

when do I use "nos" and when do I use "nosotros"?? I'd like to see this site have an extensive grammar component. :-) These questions bother me...

5 years ago

virharding

I'm a novice also, but my understanding is that "nos" is not a subject pronoun but an object pronoun. The "we" is implied by "hemos" but the word-for-word translation is something like "We have turned (ourselves) into doctors" with the "nos" corresponding to "ourselves".

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

The verb I believe is the reflexive verb "convertirse". Convertirse en algo = to turn into something. So therefore the corresponding reflexive pronoun is used. Me,te,se,nos,os.

5 years ago

nathanlanza

"We have turned to doctors." is not correct.

5 years ago

Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

She turned me into a newt. I got better.

5 years ago

Sntncd
Sntncd

Stoopid sentence.

5 years ago

SheilaDayaNue3va
SheilaDayaNue3va

As a native English speaker, this sentence is wrong. We would say "We have become doctors"

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.