"Größe ist alles."

Translation:Size is everything.

2/9/2013, 5:05:10 AM

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steinkovsky

How would you then say "everything is big"? Alles ist Grosse?

12/12/2013, 10:05:57 PM

zatusin

Alles ist groß

12/13/2013, 7:39:38 AM

Zarrrrra

When you write Grosse with capital letter it means a noun. To say "everything is big" you need an adjective so - groß.

2/17/2014, 12:25:50 PM

cburrey

Now wait. I'm confused. Why the e ending on Große?

2/23/2014, 2:03:36 AM

Zarrrrra

"Die Größe" is the noun and it means "size", "groß" is the adjective. It depends on the gender of the noun that follows "groß" if you need to use "groß" or "große".

2/24/2014, 9:21:02 PM

steinkovsky

So how then might you say, "all sizes are too big?" Alles Größ/Grosse sind zu groß..

7/18/2014, 3:32:19 PM

bella1089

Alle Grössen sind zu gross....( passen nicht if referring to clothes)

10/25/2014, 7:41:55 PM

brendandevereux

So this is nominative, but can someone explain to me why alles is used?

9/23/2013, 3:49:20 AM

bi11ie

Because "alles" means "everything". That's just the way it is. "Katze" = cat, "alles" = everything. Perhaps you're confusing it with the word "alle" which means "everyone" and has nothing to do with "alles"

10/27/2013, 6:37:26 PM

BLPK

seems like maybe alles might be the S form of alle, or the neuter "thing" version of the same word.

12/7/2013, 1:26:02 PM

DamianK2

Alle = everyone Alles = everything

It's as simple as that

7/16/2014, 10:57:15 PM

mcstanky

Could "Größe ist alles" also be used as an idiomatic way to say "one size fits all"?

8/26/2014, 9:48:22 PM

bella1089

No ..thats not what it means in german...one size fits all....would be..... Gleiche Grösse passt Allen....nobody says that though....;) one size fits all is well understood.

10/25/2014, 7:48:42 PM

erkki1982

Why bigness is wrong and greatness is correct?

10/24/2014, 6:23:43 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Bigness is not an English word. This is a noun "Grösse" which means size. It is not to be confused with the adjective "gross" which does have the umlaut in comparisons.

12/8/2014, 7:27:19 AM

bclement1220

Why is there an umlaut? I thought groß only had an umlaut when out was used on the comparative?

12/1/2014, 9:11:48 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The adjective big "gross" only has the umlaut in comparisons. This is the noun "Grösse" which means size. This is where I am glad that German nouns are capitalized.

12/8/2014, 7:25:14 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.