"O relógio é meu."

Translation:The watch is mine.

February 9, 2013

9 Comments


rangatang

is clock and watch both relógio? Is there another word for watch specifically.

February 9, 2013

erudis

Both clock and watch are translated as "relógio". If you want to be specific you can say "relógio de pulso" (wristwatch) or "relógio de parede" (wall clock).

February 10, 2013

DaveKinsella

the last word is horrible. I guessed it, but sounds more like "veu" or something.

June 11, 2014

m.spalatin

"meu" sounds like a cross between "teu" and "peu" to me. I listened to it a couple times because I got it wrong once before.

September 21, 2013

jmapurunga

There is no word "peu" in Portuguese

February 1, 2014

m.spalatin

Which I would have known if I knew Portuguese, but I don't and that is why I'm here. I know exactly 356 words, and there is no "peu" among them. Now, thanks to you, I know I will never get to learn the word "peu". It doesn't change the fact that I thought I heard "teu" in this sentence and I got the answer wrong. I was just saying that in this example it is very hard for me to hear the exact word. It might be just my problem, but there might be more people who hear it the same way. There is a difference between learning and guessing and in this case I was guessing the answer after repeatedly reloading the audio. I also guessed there is no "peu", I wrote "teu" and I certainly didn't hear "meu". Thank you for the -1, I gave you a +1 because you were very helpful.

February 2, 2014

MichaelFit8

I had the same experience.

February 7, 2014

NerdyDabkinz

Anybody with some insight as to when you should use "meu" instead of "minha" and vice versa? I tend to get them mixed and would like a firm way to distinguisg their usage.

November 20, 2015

Telisa7

Meu is masculine (most words that end in o are masculine) and minha is feminine (most words that end in a are feminine). You will have to do some memorizing. Not all nouns end in o or a, and some of them break the rules.

April 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.