"The diet has results."

Translation:Η δίαιτα έχει αποτέλεσμα.

October 17, 2016

7 Comments


SakisEfthi

Results is plural, therefore αποτελέσματα

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

Either would be fine, I think - English usage here is different.

If there is exactly one result and I am counting it, then "The diet has a result" sounds OK, but if I just see that something happened, I'd be more likely to say "The diet has results" even if I am not counting specific individual results.

In Greek, would it not be appropriate to use αποτέλεσμα (singular, but without article) in this case of "something happened"?

October 18, 2016

SakisEfthi

I agree. While αποτέλεσμα is correct, so is αποτελέσματα.

October 18, 2016

jeanprendiville

I agree, I find it hard to imagine someone saying " The diet has a result" simply because a diet has a lot of results, losing weight, feeling better, better blood pressure etc. I am not quite sure why αποτελεσμάτα is not accepted, maybe because it is not used in Greek.

November 5, 2016

troll1995

It is used, actually. It's added now! There was even another possible translation "η διατροφή έχει αποτελέσματα" but not with "δίαιτα".

November 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll, you are a real gift.:-))

November 5, 2016

bonbayel

There's another sentence, probably η θεραπεία(?) έχει αποτέλεσμα, where the Englush plural 'results' wasn't accepted. I think I reported it.

June 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.