1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jók a fényképek!"

"Jók a fényképek!"

Translation:The photos are good!

October 17, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

When talking about photographs, "picture" and "photo" are interchangeable. "Picture" is interchangeable with a lot of different words depending on context, including "drawing", "panting", "image", etc.


96314081311257

Picture shouldn't be accepted here.

picture, image = kép

photo = fénykép

drawing = rajz

painting = festmény

figure = ábra


joemagyarul

The problem is that some people use the word picture to describe photo


96314081311257

Because photos are pictures, so what's the problem?


DagmarHoratio

Only accepting "photo" is needlessly frustrating to a native English speaker because the word is used for "photograph" so often that I don't even notice. If you give me the English sentence "The photos are good!" and I translate that with "kép" clearly that should be wrong, but you don't want learners to be wasting energy trying to translate their native vocabulary into Duo-ese.


Bastette54

Totally agreed. (Just got dinged on this myself!)


ion1122

My suggestion: When translating from English into Hungarian, you should not allow English 'photo' to be translated as 'kép'. However, when translating from Hungarian to English, you should allow Hungarian 'fenykép' to be translated as 'picture' as well as 'photo'.


Judit294350

No - in English the thing a camera takes is a "picture" (aka "photo", "photograph", "snap", "snapshot")


Ishana92

picture should be accepted as most of those (maybe not painting), but for translating into hungarian each english word should take only one hungarian word


ArthurBoca

Does this have anything to do with possessive?


javra

I have no idea what this is doing in a lesson about possessives

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.