"The sun is shining."

Translation:Süt a nap.

October 18, 2016

6 Comments


Daoken

Süt is: "to shine"?

October 18, 2016

Tusy22

Well... Süt a nap.= The Sun is shining. Tortát sütök.=I am baking cake. Marhahúst sütnek a konyhában.=They are roasting beef in the kitchen. The base word is "süt", but in English, it depends on what the exact scenario is.

October 19, 2016

jsiehler

Pretty much only when used with a nap as the subject, I think. Think of it more as an idiom.

Its more general meaning is as a transitive verb meaning "bake" or "roast"

October 18, 2016

AmineHadji1

So, even though litterally "Süt a nap" = "The sun roasts", it's an idiom for "The sun shines". It is interesting because for me, the idea of the sun roasting has a negative connotation; it sounds like it's so sunny that the air becomes too hot and dry. On the other hand, the idea of the sun shining is quite positive; it makes me think of a warm and enjoyable weather.

Which one of the two idea does this Hungarian idiom implies? When do we usually use it? Is it more positive, negative, or quite neutral?

December 30, 2018

jsiehler

It's pretty positive – for me, it conjures up a pleasant sunny image. You can make it more intense by adding an adverb like forrón süt a nap or erősen süt a nap and there is an idiomatic phrase hét ágra süt a nap to say the sun is exceptionally bright and hot. But I can't think of other good verbs to express that kind of burning, stifling sunshine you're talking about on the negative side (maybe ég a nap, but even that can sound positive to me). Maybe some native speakers will chip in some more ideas. I'm quite curious now.

December 31, 2018

RowanM.1

Why does "a nap" not come before the verb given that it's the subject? Is it just an idiomatic usage that the verb comes first in this case?

January 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.