"J'aime boire du vin rouge."

Translation:I like to drink red wine.

February 9, 2013

212 Comments


Catalpa

An important phrase to learn.

March 12, 2013

taheezee

I wouldn't say so... My mother would skin me

October 12, 2013

Tasdeeq

Still important to learn. So you know what not to say

December 7, 2014

GinnyWesley

how do you know with one to say?

January 20, 2016

ThomasClarke9

Next step - learning the word "white" ;)

June 27, 2015

JEQ

I think it's blanc :) If I'm wrong, its because I mostly drink reds. But Sauvignon Blanc is a white, right?

August 13, 2015

ThomasClarke9

Oui, it is blanc. I have learned it by now...colors come later on ;) Soon you will no longer be limited to the color rouge!

August 14, 2015

Endalcachew

And noir :-D

September 22, 2015

AnasAbou

i thought it was blanche. feminine maybe ?

February 9, 2016

Kimmie742346

Yes, blanche is feminine. It is also a feminine name.

February 24, 2016

hc_tom

Specially because aimer and boire are verbs that request different prepositions. In this case "du" is used instead of just "le". I'm a bit confused

October 5, 2015

NicholasTheGr8t

Why not "J'aime bois du vin rouge."/

March 24, 2013

CochonDeSurprise

Think of it this way: it's the same as it is in English. You'd say "I like to drink wine," not "I like drink wine." When you say you like a verb, that verb is put in the infinitive form, not conjugated.

March 25, 2013

Vodkashots

I might say "I like drink wine" after getting a little drunk on wine ;) great explanation though.

July 21, 2014

jagadesanpan

great pun!

January 12, 2015

lostdrewid

Infinitives... you mean those things we haven't learned yet.

July 17, 2014

clintman17

Exactly. I've found this problem in a few different places so far along the way. Luckily I took French through high school, so I've caught most things, but this one got me. Even listening to her pronunciation it is incredibly hard to tell the difference between her saying bois and boire. Although in this sentence it doesn't make sense after the already conjugated aime.

November 8, 2014

Antenshi

The thing about infinitives is the fact that they're the building blocks of verbs - the most basic form, and should be learned by now. The issue is, duolingo wont spoon feed you that information, the site isn't built that way, and if french is the first language you've ever studied, chances are you don't know what "infinitives" are and wont be able to spot them through practice, which is how the site is supposed to each you. Worse yet is it seem you chose french as your first foreign language, so yes, through speech, it's hard as **** to distinguish the ending of any word EVER (raging internally auf deutsch)

November 13, 2014

ejgrimley

I appreciate this note. Easy for many people to forget that Duolingo simply doesn't sit you down for grammar lessons. It's tricky to work it out, but there's no point getting upset over it

November 18, 2014

BrandonBoyce101

She isn't the best at it, but if you heard a native speaker you'd tell the difference. They say the re at the end. But not like we say it, it's in the throat. With bois it's like they are saying bwah

December 7, 2014

KayceeMulhiem

so how does boire sound like? Does it sound like Bwah-re?

May 28, 2015

housetrapped

That was some quality phonetic adaptation, how do I give you all the lingots I possibly can

July 7, 2015

Kimmie742346

So at the end it kind of rhymes with rawr?

February 24, 2016

Xesante

This is a great explanation. Thanks!

April 2, 2013

Greekz

Wow! That explanation was just beautiful.

November 1, 2013

RodrigoFreitas0

Lingot for you!

September 24, 2014

vegan-animal

merci ^.^

August 19, 2014

Aydin-ay.

Great explanation tnx. But how can we say: I'd like to drink wine.

January 9, 2015

awefulwaffle

Je voudrais boire du vin rouge = I would like to drink red wine

February 4, 2017

jack1789

wow haha, this explains so much... thank you immensely .

April 10, 2014

LeeJay23

Awesome, was wondering the same thing. Thanks!

July 22, 2014

BlaqueCat

That explanation made soooo much sense. Very helpful... Thanks!

August 15, 2014

Petebri

That 's helpful; thanks.

April 23, 2014

Chubby_Wubs

Thanks

June 6, 2014

josh.ramirez500

thanks

July 17, 2014

JesuisAnu

Merci. Lingot for you :)

October 10, 2014

RadhikaSewram

What about "I like drinking red wine". Would that not be correct? I understand that boire (infinitve form) means to drink, but doesn't bois mean drink/drinking? Duo is confusing me!

March 23, 2015

Noor22

Because verb after J'aime must be infinitive. Memorize that

March 13, 2014

Reggaeinu

Thats the answer I needed! Thanks!

October 31, 2015

AlvinaNaughton

Thank you very much. You were the first to answer my question.

February 13, 2015

BrandonBoyce101

Once you conjugate one verb, if the first verb alters the meaning of the second or gives it context like in this sentence... The second verb is in its infinitive form or not conjugated.

December 7, 2014

AlvinaNaughton

Even though my question was answered before, your explanation was even more insightful. Thanks a lot.

February 13, 2015

ewdenstar

I made that mistake too

March 27, 2013

SteelDialga

I have learned that if you conjugate one verb in the sentence you don't conjugate the others

July 13, 2015

DanielTACO

Because its like the difference between saying He RIDES and I RIDE. Only the French do it with everything.

May 12, 2015

MaxGapher

Certianly!

June 16, 2015

culevaina

There are two verbs

August 27, 2015

CochonDeSurprise

J'adore les vins de toutes les couleurs!

March 17, 2013

ButMadNNW

Je ne bois pas...du vin. ;-)

June 15, 2014

marywb

Moi aussi!

February 9, 2013

Oisin.Debard

The single most important phrase in the French language.

June 6, 2013

WandersFar

Is rouge the same for masculine / feminine and singular / plural nouns? Like noir is: noir, noire, noirs, noires, but is rouge just: rouge, rouge, rouges, rouges?

March 21, 2013

FredKSmith

Yes

May 19, 2013

DeniseGee

I only selected "I like" because I thought "I love" was "j'adore". Doesn't seem fair.... :( Can it be used interchangeably?

April 21, 2013

FredKSmith

'Adorer' has more of a lavish sound to it. Similar, in fact, to how we use the word 'adore' in English. 'Aimer' can mean both 'Like' and 'Love' it just depends on context. If, for example, there are two people in the middle of a rainstorm passionately kissing and then one says to the other; 'Je t'aime!' then it most defniitely means 'I love you'

May 19, 2013

dideler

It seems like context matters a lot in French. I can imagine many conversations having to be explained if someone in the group misinterpreted the context.

For example, in your kissing in the rain example, say the girl was secretly in love with the boy before they got close and the boy didn't think about the girl much beforehand. If the girl said "Je t'aime" in the rain after a romantic kiss, she would have likely meant it as "I love you", whereas the boy would interpret it as "I like you" since they barely know each other and they just shared their first kiss!

December 24, 2013

JohnMansel

I guess that resolves the issue of them saying it too soon and freaking me out! "I love you!" "I like you too!" Everybody wins!

May 28, 2014

Oisin.Debard

I almost always translate Aimer to love, and duolingo hasn't called me on it. I guess why like something when you can love it?

June 6, 2013

RadhikaSewram

Ah, L'Amour Love is tricky in France. For people and pets, aimer means "to love", but if you add an adverb, like in aimer bien, it means "to like". For everything else, aimer only means "to like". Adorer can always mean "to love", though it tends to be more coy than aimer. -from Duolingo Basics-2 Tips and Notes

March 23, 2015

kareem.dor

I wish we could save the posted comments that we find most helpful

May 31, 2014

Gepper

You could cut and paste them into Microsoft Word. I tried it just now before posting this. It works fine. You can run multiple Word files with subjects like: Nouns, Verbs, Helpful Hints, Review, etc.The various files can be tucked into a major file called Duolingo French.

October 31, 2015

RubyRevel

Screenshot

May 18, 2015

KunHuo

I love to drink red wine is wrong, why? I thought for aimer love and like is interchangeable

July 13, 2014

lostdrewid

It is. When you come across answers like this, hit Report a Problem and flag your answer as being right. It won't change your score, but hopefully the moderators will update the question with both correct answers.

July 20, 2014

marutdc

J'ai du vin rouge maintenant!

February 11, 2013

pjbf1979

je suis jaloix

April 12, 2013

ShuraMe

Why do we write "du" if I like red wine in general? "J'aime le vin rouge", right? So why here it is different?

May 3, 2014

lostdrewid

It's the "in general" part that makes it require du. If you said "J'aime boire le vin rouge" then you're talking about a specific glass of red wine, probably the one you're in the midst of drinking or maybe just finished, as opposed to liking red wine in general. It could be an appropriate thing to say if, for example, you previously expressed disinterest in red wine, but the glass someone just offered you changed your mind :)

So, outside of situations similar to that rather specific example, "J'aime boire du vin rouge" is what you're looking for.

July 20, 2014

yamiaainferno

I got counted wrong for saying "I love" instead of "I like". Can someone explain why?

July 20, 2014

lostdrewid

Aimer is a verb that means something between the English words like and love. Translation is never a strict one-to-one deal at the best of times. When you get counted wrong for something like this, you need to hit the Report button. There's a checkbox for saying both that your answer should have been accepted. The mouse-over tooltip agrees that aimer means both to like and to love, and since this isn't a question of context – it's purely personal preference – then Duolingo should accept both.

The only way for it to get fixed is for people to flag the answers that are incorrect.

July 20, 2014

RadhikaSewram

<< Ah, L'Amour. Love is tricky in France. For people and pets, aimer means "to love", but if you add an adverb, like in aimer bien, it means "to like". For everything else, aimer only means "to like". Adorer can always mean "to love", though it tends to be more coy than aimer. >> This is what Duolingo wrote in their tips and notes. :)

March 23, 2015

effietrinket06

how come you cannot use the infinite form in most sentences but in this one u use boivre? S'il vous plait repondre

November 10, 2013

amyjo.olso

Each verb has a set meaning. Ex boivre is "to drink" when you use the verb in a sentence as the main verb it has to be translated depending on the pronoun. It then would become "drink/drinks/drinking" because you are dropping the "to" part of the "to drink" definition.

Infinitive: to drink= boivre

Conjugative: drink Je bois Tu bois Il/elle boit Nous buvons Vous buvez Ils/elles boivent (if correct from above)

This sentence uses the infinitive form because the use of boivre is used in the sentence as a secondary verb translating to the full "to drink". So it wouldnt use a conjugative form because the main verv has been conjugated.

I hope this is written correctly. Please correct if wrong.

Ps most verbs are conjugated in the same manner. But while there are many that follow a basic conjugated format, there are still many that are unique.

December 22, 2013

amyjo.olso

Darn that should have been boire on both accounts

December 22, 2013

Rewm

Because you already have a verb in this sentence, which is put into the correct form (j'aime), BOIRE is something described by this verb, so it comes in infinitive form. It's the same in English: I like TO DRINK, he likes TO DRINK etc.

December 24, 2013

Gepper

How would you say," I like drinking red wine."?

May 1, 2013

FredKSmith

'J'aime boire du vin rouge' - They mean the same thing. Remember, languages rarely have a direct translation between one another. Don't think of French as having to follow English rules. Hope this helps :)

May 19, 2013

Gepper

Thanks. I think it's a matter of style that I have to remember...the French prefer infinitives where I would use words ending in "ing".

May 20, 2013

Jrboyz

Im happy that I learned this phrase, time to use it daily!

April 9, 2014

EdeSoares

I wrote "I love to drink of the red wine" Am I wrong?

May 29, 2014

Alexforever97

Anyway after "like" we have to put "drinking" because like, love, can't stand and the others verbs want -ing form

June 27, 2014

plm3010

If Aime : like Love : ???

July 15, 2014

lostdrewid

Aimer is both to like and to love. There is another verb in French, adorer, which means both to love and to adore. Adorer carries more of a romantic connotation to it than aimer of course, but aimer can also be used romantically. As I said in another comment, there's no strict one-to-one correspondence in translations, and aimer is a great example of this :)

sings Je vous aime, je vous adore, que voulez-vous de plus encore? ^_^

July 20, 2014

Samar_Samir

i like drinking the red wine .. what's wrong with this ?

isn't du = de le ? and le = the :L .. why specially here they used " some " in the meaning -_-

July 27, 2014

lostdrewid

Yes, du is a contraction of de and le. But if they meant "the" it wouldn't have been du it would have been le. Du makes it "some". That's what du is.

July 27, 2014

Samar_Samir

yea i saw "some " in the translation but it's never been translated some until now ..

July 29, 2014

lostdrewid

ponders

You may be right. I often type in "some" in my translations, and it's accepted, but Duolingo hasn't actually taught that. I studied French for six years from seventh to twelfth grades. I'm on Duolingo because that's two decades ago for me now, so my French is rusty, but there are some things that I simply remember from my first time learning the language. Now that you mention it, the use of "de" is one of those things.

July 30, 2014

Tasdeeq

For the first time i checked out the web version yesterday. They have some lessons that aren't in the android version. It's just all test here :'(

December 7, 2014

DanielTACO

I'm only 11 and I'm already learning how to talk about alcohol and how to say you're drinking it in french. :-l

May 12, 2015

Nikidh

Same

May 28, 2015

lerosenoir90

Where I come from this is common. Responsibility with alcohol is taught at a young age by Responsible Adults (usually family) thus leading to the fact that by the time you are old enough to buy it on your own, you will (most likely) not do anything stupid

December 3, 2015

LooSmith

"I like drinking the red wine" wasn't correct. Would someone please tell me why. Thanks.

August 24, 2015

awefulwaffle

J'aime boire le vin rouge = I like to drink the red wine, I like drinking the red wine

February 4, 2017

anrev09

Can't we say "I love to drink red wine" instead? or does it have to be like...

September 16, 2015

AutomneLis

What kind of verb is boire? I thought it was an re verb, but then that would translate to "j'aime bois du vin rouge" right?

September 17, 2015

Loralei942178

Wine is bad.

August 20, 2016

lewishj

Is there any find of handy tip to remember what try of boire/bois ect ect are used?

March 27, 2013

vii_t

I just realized something as well, when to use boire (infinitive form) or conjugated form. Usually if there are more than one verbs in a sentence, conjugate the first word only. :)

April 3, 2013

vii_t

This question is a bit hard to understand but if you mean conjugation of boire they are: je bois, tu bois, il/elle boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, et ils/elles boivent. Fix me if I'm wrong

April 3, 2013

Lorae

Why is it not "J'aime boire de vin rouge"? Doesn't "du" mean "de la"?

April 26, 2013

vii_t

Du = de + le

April 27, 2013

sevillaarvin

yes, de la is feminine and vin (wine) is masculine

December 22, 2013

estrellaerdman

Tell me the difference between bois, boire, and boit.

May 1, 2013

CochonDeSurprise

bois is the conjugation for je (as in je bois), boit is the conjugation for il or elle (as in elle boit), and boire is the infinitive form of the verb (to drink).

May 1, 2013

estrellaerdman

Ah! thank you! :)

May 1, 2013

un_poisson

gotcha, seems like 'boire' is an intransitive verb.

December 11, 2013

howdoiusername

As a native Spanish speaker, this intransitive verb thing does make sense to me ('Me gusta beber vino rojo')

December 12, 2013

lhadeedha

If this can be like or love then why is it counted as wrong if you choose I like vs I love. I spend time with native French speakers and they told me it is I like when it comes to food. J'adore is I love. Par example Oh J'adore chocolat! vs Oui j'aime chocolat

December 31, 2013

lostdrewid

What native French speakers have to say on the subject is irrelevant, because they're not also native English speakers. Concepts like liking and loving, or aimer and adorer, are not concepts you can pin down with precise definitions. It's not like the words two and deux – clearly, their meanings are concrete and you can have a strict translation. For most words, there's nuance and flavor in every translation, and personal preference on the part of the translator is a huge factor. Which word is right, here? Both. And neither. Because there is no "right". At least, there is no singular right answer.

Ultimately, since both can be right, both should be accepted.

July 20, 2014

jack1789

I read in the comments section of another question earlier that when using liking verbs (Aimer, Adore, ect) you do use "du" or "de la" to generalize , but that you instead simply use a normal article ( le, la) For example " J'aime le vin" would equal - I like (some) wine. Anyone able to help me out, if they know what I'm talking about? Sorry, for the ambiguity.

April 10, 2014

anise.sald

I put "bois" instead of "boire". They both sound so alike..how do I know what it's really saying?

May 17, 2014

lostdrewid

It's still a long way's off, but you'll get to the lesson on infinitives which explains the concept. Short version though. In English, "you drink" but "you like to drink". That "to drink" is the infinitive of the verb, and is always used after another verb. Same in French. So if boire has a subject, you'll know to conjugate it for its subject; but if it follows another verb, you'll know to leave it as boire.

July 30, 2014

hancco

I think the answer is "je bois" not "je boire". My French grammar book does not have a conjugation of "je boire". Help, who is right?

June 19, 2014

lostdrewid

It's neither. It's "j'aime boire". Not "I drink" but "I like to drink". The problem is, it's asking this before infinitive verbs have been introduced to us, so boire is an alien word for most Duolinguists taking the French course ^_^;;;

July 20, 2014

dnwrybbarfi

I'm confused, why not J'aime boire le vin rouge

August 6, 2014

awefulwaffle
  • J'aime boire le vin rouge = I like to drink the red wine (specific red wine)
  • J'aime boire du vin rouge = I like to drink red wine (red wine in general)
February 4, 2017

darylscott

Bois and boire sounds the same on here, how can i recognise the difference?

August 27, 2014

hancco

Excellent question. You won't be able to hear the difference betwen Je bois, tu bois and il/elle/on boit as they sound the same. You will hear the difference between nous buvons, vous buvez and ils/elles boivent. So back to your question. Boire is the root, or name, or infinitive. The conjugations are: If you hear Je bois, you know boire will be spelt bois. If you hear il boit, you know boire will be spelt boit. If you hear j'aime boire, you know boire will be spelt boire. So you need to listen to the words that come before the boire to know how to spell the conjugation. What a mouthful! I hope that helps you.

August 27, 2014

darylscott

Fantastic Answer, Thank you!

August 29, 2014

San_Marino_301

In "bois", the "s" is silent. In "boire", the "r" is not.

July 12, 2015

mlleanastasie

Boire or boir? THe difference??

August 31, 2014

khadrao1130

Don't du and de la mean some as well? how does one know when it means some and when it doesn't?

October 24, 2014

PisaLisa

So... Duolingo hopes that you will not have a drinking addiction.. ??

November 2, 2014

Kickpuncher02

We should learn infinitives much sooner, I think.

November 26, 2014

Polyglottism

J'aime bois du vin rouge can mean I like drinking wine. So is it like spanish where two verbs cannot be conjugated after one another?

November 29, 2014

ejgrimley

When you say "I like drinking wine," you have the verb (like) followed by a noun (drinking). Though it derives from a verb, the drinking here is a thing, a noun. You might also phrase it "I like TO drink wine." In that case of course, it does have one verb follow another. The second verb is not conjugated. It is the same in Spanish and indeed in English. (To expand further, when you say "I have drunk..." or "I was drinking..." those verbs are considered one verb each, and not two. Each of those sentences is a single conjugation of the verb 'to drink.' I mean, broadly speaking. I hope it makes some sense)

November 29, 2014

Polyglottism

Thank you!

November 29, 2014

BaltimoreM

Could it be translated as "I like drinking red wine"

December 7, 2014

bigd199709

yeah boire was never used before this, so you are guaranteed to get it wrong

December 28, 2014

fernandofrench

Vao se fudee

January 11, 2015

wa_rivera

It's good to see what people think

January 25, 2015

skylockdown

I wrote love instead of like and it's wrong. I thougt j'aime means both I like and I love ?

January 29, 2015

kobyJDadson

Need to learn this..

February 2, 2015

DariaSincl

You can't put two conjugated infinitives next to each other.

February 23, 2015

Ediazgutierrez1

Youre saying "I like to drink wine" like being a the verb. To drink is "boire" in French. Since the verb used is "to like" (aime), boire (to drink) is placed in the infinitive.

March 5, 2015

bonobeiro

From what i can see, when du is used the sentence can never be continuous. Gives the idea of i, he, they eat/eats something instead of mange that can mean is eating. Is that correct?

March 6, 2015

javed-khan

i like the red wine

March 8, 2015

Madawolf1

a am outraged >:(

April 1, 2015

king.marnie

How do we know if aime is "like" or "love"? I typed "I love to drink red wine" and it was wrong.

April 3, 2015

Kaley100

I didn't put the word RED in there.

April 6, 2015

Shmexii

Why do we not conjugate it?

April 9, 2015

San_Marino_301

Because it is "j'aime boire...", not "je bois...". The sentence is trying to say "I like to drink...", not "I drink...". "To drink" and "boire" are the infinitive. "Bois" is the "je" form of "boire".

July 12, 2015

ModernAssassin

???it told me I was wrong and it was the same exact thing I wrote???

April 16, 2015

drubs35

Alcoholic

April 24, 2015

lafsylove

Pourquoi to

May 22, 2015

lafsylove

Pourquoi to

May 22, 2015

DominicTian

Why it is boire? It confuses me

May 24, 2015

kavutata123

what's the difference between bois and boire???

June 7, 2015

San_Marino_301

"Boire" means "to drink". "Je bois" means I drink. Look up verb conjugation, then look up French verb conjugation, then look up the conjugation of "boire". Because English has very little verb conjugation, this concept can be a little difficult to understand for unexposed English speakers.

July 12, 2015

NidhiAgarw4

Again red!!!

June 11, 2015

AmitImmanu

Merci:))

June 15, 2015

poodledog13

Why can't it be bois or boivent. Please explain.

P.S. I am a kid so I don't understand that much grammatical talk ☺

June 19, 2015

alokkp

Can somebody explain the difference between bois, boire etc etc. It's really confusing me.

July 9, 2015

housetrapped

"bois" is one of the conjugated forms of "boire" which is the INFINITIVE form of the verb, as you can guess, "boire".

A verb that goes after a verb such as "to like" (or "aimer") is usually in its infinitive form, thus "boire" it's used rather than "bois".

July 10, 2015

alokkp

Merci!..

July 10, 2015

AlexMusoni

Am confused with the pronounciation of this sentence

July 11, 2015

ShishSalveeny

RED REEEED REEEEEEEEEEEEED

July 27, 2015

cshepherd239

WTF this is so confusing

August 5, 2015

JazzzyShady

Hell ya! U and me both, duo

August 6, 2015

sefinehe

Merci beaucoup haha an right?

August 14, 2015

sefinehe

merci beaucoup

August 14, 2015

Saif-7-

Omg i wrote i love drinking wine instead of i like sooooo fustrating

August 26, 2015

Mercrist_089

What does bois and boivent mean???

September 2, 2015

FrenchDudeMatty

annoying

October 1, 2015

1103331780

this isn't conjugated, is it/

October 2, 2015

ivanna_c.

why is it boire and not bois?

October 9, 2015

ivanna_c.

why is it boire and not bois?

October 9, 2015

Gepper

I like to drink ... boire is the infinitive" to drink"

October 9, 2015

nadiabrpalma

why it is boire and not bois?

October 14, 2015

Gepper

I like to drink = I like + to drink = J'aime + boire = J'aime boire

October 14, 2015

ItzelNeptune

Can someone tell me the diffrence between those three? Bois Boivent Boire

October 24, 2015

.Christian.

Hello ItzelSatur, Each one has a subject separately:

  • -I drink = Je bois.

  • - They drink = Ils boivent.

Boire = To drink

Hope this help if there are quesitons or mistakes please comment.

Greetings and luck.

Bye-bye.

October 26, 2015

sdORY

Em a bit hard but sounds easy

October 28, 2015

KylieSmith15

This seems unimportant this early in learning the language. -_-

December 18, 2015

gabriellagabs

Why is it borie in its normal form and not conjugated?

December 23, 2015

gunce1

When drinking wine,the world being pinker

December 27, 2015

Alkhateeb94

But I don't ! I

January 2, 2016

ademainalors

Why is "I love to drink red wine" an incorrect translation?

January 3, 2016

devil636

bois? boire? WTF?

January 6, 2016

vixoramen

This is the frenchest sentence so far

January 7, 2016

Alkhateeb94

I have a serious question to ask ... I believe that as anybody else that I have the liberty of belief and the freedom of speech .. now what if one of these sentences are not acceptable for me as they are against my religious beliefs .... what do you think I should do ?

January 9, 2016

Loralei942178

Do you believe in Jesus? Because I know I do!!!!

August 25, 2016

Alkhateeb94

Yes of course I do , I believe in all of the messengers of god .

August 31, 2016

KeKe224029

I don`t get it

January 9, 2016

jprmp8212004

it's hard to decide which spelling of the word bois, boire, to use since I am still learning...it gets frustrating.

January 25, 2016

miskypop23

So am i

February 2, 2016

tiya.dots

i swear it said wine first not red

February 16, 2016

Dancer_Chic2003

How can you tell the difference between the different ways of saying drink

February 19, 2016

madamoisellia

Could you explain how to use 'bois' 'boire' and 'boivent'?

February 24, 2016

78949

I like to get drunk and say I died cause of drinking wine you know

March 9, 2016

78949

I like to learn learn how 2 say it if I get drunk

March 9, 2016

Kidus18

What I do everyday

March 10, 2016

GeorgiaDav288550

Second verb has to be the infinitive version.

March 22, 2016

abha430696

Difference between Boivent Boir Bois

March 26, 2016

khaoula694910

So why ## boire## not the othres

April 8, 2016

WynneCabrini

I'm still confused why do we use boire and manger at one time and only bois and mange for another time (for 'je')

April 19, 2016

MysticViola

... I did love instead of like... It said it was wrong.

April 20, 2016

meve750759

I had i like to drink wine red wrong?

May 2, 2016

RobbyRouge

Just curious: when there are two verbs in a French statement like this (simple clause) does the second verb change to its infinitive form?

May 7, 2016

RodrigoDavis

"I love drinking red wine" - that should be right but I got a wrong alert :/

May 14, 2016

najae18

Why is boire not conjugated?

May 19, 2016

ZlanJanDa

Why they keep talking about it

June 12, 2016

Doobius1

I'm confused by this. When you look up bois under the words heading it lists every form of the word drink except this one! Is boire the je form, nous form, tu form, ils/elles form. They don't explain when to use it at all. I don't get it.

June 25, 2016

GSRG345

Sounds so weird when the voiced example plays

June 28, 2016

saripurba

why we use boire not bois?

July 10, 2016

segun05

Why not "j'aime bois du vin rouge?" How do one know when to switch bois and boire?

July 15, 2016

mateoprado3

confusing

July 19, 2016

Avishag_

What is that "du"?

July 24, 2016

NemishKanwar

Any link to help identify When boire, bois verb form is used?

July 29, 2016

missjlgordon

Duolingo knows me so well

August 2, 2016

kira_graca

Whats the difference between those 3 verbs?

August 9, 2016

LRCpunk

Said every French person ever.

August 12, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.