"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οποίον είδα."

Translation:This is the man whom I saw.

October 18, 2016

22 Comments


LenaKoutis

This is the man that I saw?

October 18, 2016

jaye16

Yes, thank you it's been added.

October 18, 2016

lajjla7

why is the word οποιον used in this sentence if it means- to whom i talked-? im confused

December 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

    The hint is unfortunately wrong. Οποίος, -α, -ο, means who. In this sentence, we have the accusative οποίον = whom. Unlike who, you need to add the appropriate article in the appropriate case when using these pronouns, that's why it's "τον οποίο".

    December 22, 2016

georgemasto

    άνδρας is not accepted here for some reason

    March 28, 2017

mizinamo

    I don't think it's possible to add alternatives in listening exercises - so you have to type what the voice says, even if that's not the word or grammar or spelling you would use yourself.

    March 28, 2017

AYcH27oj

    I cannot see anything wrong with my answer, it was identical to the given solution, but it was marked as incorrect. Can someone explain?

    May 29, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Could it be that you started typing in the wrong alphabet? The letters look the same but the computer does not identify them as such.
      The best thing to do is to take a screenshot when that happens and attach the image when you file a bug report here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.

      May 29, 2018

Jon345104

      Which i saw?

      October 24, 2018

jaye16

      When referring to people we use "who/whom" an exception would be if we were distinguishing between people..."Which is the man who sold you the watch the man on the right or the one on the left?"

      October 25, 2018

Geek496749

      What τον is doing there?

      December 13, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        You can't use οποίος/α/ο without their articles. :)

        December 13, 2018

hjhj444

        The same sentence with "άνδρας" should be accepted.

        March 16, 2019

jaye16

        And of course, it is. We always use both "άντρας" και "άνδρας". If you had a problem there might have been another error. Please send a screenshot in these cases so we can resolve the problem.

        March 16, 2019

hjhj444

        I'm using an android phone and "άνδρας" is rejected every time. I've made a screenshot but don't know how to submit it here. Therefore I copied the text I had entered before hitting continue. Here it is: Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας τον οποίον είδα

        March 17, 2019

jaye16

        Could you tell us what kind of exercise it was? If it was a listening of course you'd have to write what it said..."άντρας" (I just checked it) but if it was some other kind we'd need to know in case there is something to report.

        March 17, 2019

hjhj444

        I remember it appeared in levels three and four of the chapter on relative pronouns. Most recently it was, I think, lesson 2 of level 4. But maybe I've just learned something from what you just wrote. It sounds like you're saying άνΔρας and άνΤρας would be pronounced differently. I thought I had read in an early chapter that the τ in νδ was pronounced like a δ. Is that wrong? I'll see if I can find the question to let you know whether it was a translation question or a listening question. Thanks again.

        March 17, 2019

jaye16

        There"s a really small difference. I just tested it. We may have to block this as a listening exercise.

        March 17, 2019

hjhj444

        I just found the translation exercise that wouldn't accept άνδρας. Chapter on relative pronouns, level 4, lesson 4. Hope that helps. I'm really just trying to understand the spelling/pronunciation issue. Is the τ in ντ supposed to be pronounced like a δ or is there maybe a slight distinction in real life? Thanks.

        BTW:When I write Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας που είδα it's accepted.

        And in the same chapter there's the translation exercise about the man whose brother is my friend. Even sounds like άνΔρας rather than άνΤρας but only άντρας is accepted. If I can take away from the discussion that the spelling and pronunciation are both interchangeable I will have learned an important lesson. Thanks again for your help.

        March 17, 2019

jaye16

        As I said either is correct except in Listening exercises . Try this link with native Greek pronunciation:

        https://forvo.com/languages/el/

        March 17, 2019

hjhj444

        Thank you for the link, which I tried right away. Both spelling are pronounced άνΔρας.

        As I mentioned, even in the translation exercise (about the man whose brother is my friend) where the voice says άνΔρας, the only answer accepted is άνΤρας.

        March 17, 2019

jaye16

        Now, that's why I said that we will delete this from the listening. The man actually says άντρας but the difference is so slim as to make it almost indistinguishable. On the slow version, it's a bit clearer.

        Thank you for your observations, they'll help us improve the course.

        March 17, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.