1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οπο…

"Αυτός είναι ο άντρας τον οποίον είδα."

Translation:This is the man whom I saw.

October 18, 2016

29 Comments


LenaKoutis

This is the man that I saw?


jaye16

Yes, thank you it's been added.


Helen507316

But 'He is the man that I saw' is marked incorrect.


jaye16

Since "He is the man that I saw." is one of the accepted translations it means you had some mistake.

See here for how to REPORT and other helpful instructions.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


Helen507316

Yes, thanks - I re-checked and saw that I did have another mistake. Apologies.


jaye16

No, need to apologize, it's not uncommon. Don't hesitate to ask for any help if you need it.


lajjla7

why is the word οποιον used in this sentence if it means- to whom i talked-? im confused


D_..
Mod
Plus

The hint is unfortunately wrong. Οποίος, -α, -ο, means who. In this sentence, we have the accusative οποίον = whom. Unlike who, you need to add the appropriate article in the appropriate case when using these pronouns, that's why it's "τον οποίο".


hjhj444

I'm using an android phone and "άνδρας" is rejected every time. I've made a screenshot but don't know how to submit it here. Therefore I copied the text I had entered before hitting continue. Here it is: Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας τον οποίον είδα


jaye16

Could you tell us what kind of exercise it was? If it was a listening of course you'd have to write what it said..."άντρας" (I just checked it) but if it was some other kind we'd need to know in case there is something to report.


hjhj444

I remember it appeared in levels three and four of the chapter on relative pronouns. Most recently it was, I think, lesson 2 of level 4. But maybe I've just learned something from what you just wrote. It sounds like you're saying άνΔρας and άνΤρας would be pronounced differently. I thought I had read in an early chapter that the τ in νδ was pronounced like a δ. Is that wrong? I'll see if I can find the question to let you know whether it was a translation question or a listening question. Thanks again.


jaye16

There"s a really small difference. I just tested it. We may have to block this as a listening exercise.


hjhj444

I just found the translation exercise that wouldn't accept άνδρας. Chapter on relative pronouns, level 4, lesson 4. Hope that helps. I'm really just trying to understand the spelling/pronunciation issue. Is the τ in ντ supposed to be pronounced like a δ or is there maybe a slight distinction in real life? Thanks.

BTW:When I write Αυτός είναι ο άνδρας που είδα it's accepted.

And in the same chapter there's the translation exercise about the man whose brother is my friend. Even sounds like άνΔρας rather than άνΤρας but only άντρας is accepted. If I can take away from the discussion that the spelling and pronunciation are both interchangeable I will have learned an important lesson. Thanks again for your help.


jaye16

As I said either is correct except in Listening exercises . Try this link with native Greek pronunciation:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


hjhj444

Thank you for the link, which I tried right away. Both spelling are pronounced άνΔρας.

As I mentioned, even in the translation exercise (about the man whose brother is my friend) where the voice says άνΔρας, the only answer accepted is άνΤρας.


jaye16

Now, that's why I said that we will delete this from the listening. The man actually says άντρας but the difference is so slim as to make it almost indistinguishable. On the slow version, it's a bit clearer.

Thank you for your observations, they'll help us improve the course.


jim727368

Is it posible to compete only with same language students on the leaderboard?


georgemasto

άνδρας is not accepted here for some reason


mizinamo

I don't think it's possible to add alternatives in listening exercises - so you have to type what the voice says, even if that's not the word or grammar or spelling you would use yourself.


Geek496749

What τον is doing there?


D_..
Mod
Plus

You can't use οποίος/α/ο without their articles. :)


hjhj444

The same sentence with "άνδρας" should be accepted.


jaye16

And of course, it is. We always use both "άντρας" και "άνδρας". If you had a problem there might have been another error. Please send a screenshot in these cases so we can resolve the problem.


jim727368

I am using a Samsung tablet. The sounds I hear are confusing. Τhe electronic speaker is saying "austee" for "αυτη" and "austos" for "αυτος". Ιs this the correct pronunciation or is it the electronic sound?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The sounds are aftos for αυτός and aftee for αυτή. This is how it's pronounced in the exercise above for example, it's correct.


CrankCaturiex

Why cant it be: "He is the man whom i saw"?

I dont understand because in this sentence: "Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βρήκα." Αυτή can be "She is" or "This is"


jaye16

Of course, it can be "He is..." and it's one of the accepted translations. But let's see what the issue is. Are you saying that you translated this sentence as: "He is the man whom I saw." and it was rejected. If that is the case then it wasn't for the use of "He" but for some error. When a sentence is rejected you should make a REPORT:

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


PETERFARNE

As an English speaker who teaches English in England I can tell you that in the 21st century "He's the man I saw" is how we would translate the Greek phrase in question. The suggested translation comes from the 19th century.


jaye16

Very true and your views are respected but here we are teaching GREEK and "τον οποίον" which is common in Greek translates to "whom". We cannot distort Greek to conform to English.

And as a long time English teacher, translator, and interpreter I've had many occasions where I had to use expressions I wouldn't normally use in order to be faithful to the original. That's a sacred duty of translators.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.