"Ένας μεγάλος κάμπος."

Translation:A big plain.

October 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClaudioGui207834

Which is the difference between "ο κάμπος" and "Το χωράφι"? I'm italian and, for me, they both refer to a piece of land where you grow vegetals ...


jaye16

"ο κάμπος" refers to a much larger area than "το χωράρφι". "Κάμπος" also translates to "plain", "flatland". More formally it's known as "η πεδιάδα".

"Το χωράφι" "field" is smaller and refers to what someone is cultivating, or where they are growing produce.


ClaudioGui207834

Thanks a lot, I just have to keep it in mind ... As I said, in Italian normally we use the same word "campo" or specific words as "prato" (a place with grass where you can walk, sit, play, ecc) or "pascolo" (where you grow animals like cows, horses, ...)


AniOhevYayin

So also Spanish campo. The Roman field of Mars, Campus Martius, used to be a large open field, which corresponds to plain or flatland area.


UralMasha

'a large field' is not accepted. Doesn't it make sense?


jaye16

It certainly does and I've added it. Thanks again for another good contribution.


adegreeoffreedom

Does this make a distinct "mp" sound or "b"?


jaye16

In the middle of a word it's more of an "mp" but to be sure listen to it here from a native speaker:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


cassieb98

Κάμπος is borrowed from Latin 'campus'. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/campus#Latin


AniOhevYayin

Probably via an Italian dialect such as Venetian. Have a lingot


cassieb98

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! Also a fellow Hebrew learner I see, שלום!


Lng52-._

Can "κάμπος" also mean "meadow" or "plain"?


jaye16

Yes, those are also accept translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.