"Odakiabálsz a rendőrhöz?"

Translation:Do you yell there to the police officer?

October 18, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Native Hungarians would say "rendőrnek"


_paranoia_

This sentence is fairly broken, and needs some serious fixing. "shout" vs "yell", "police officer", you shout or yell "at", not "to" someone, etc etc etc.


RyagonIV

I think you can shout 'to' someone if they're walking away from you or so.


[deactivated user]

    Would shout/yell over to the policeman be ok?


-BigWayne19-

    ------- i sure think so . . .

    Big 13 apr 19


Tielbert

    Does it mean you shout AT the policeman or TO the policeman?


RyagonIV
    • kiabál a rendőrhöz - shouting to the policeman
    • kiabál a redőrre - shouting at the policeman
    • rendőrért kiabál - calling for the police

Tielbert

    Koszonom szepen!!! (sorry, no accents)


clairelanc3

    Is there a difference between "shout there"* whatever that means,which I haven't found out yet) and "shout over"?


RyagonIV

    There's no difference in meaning, "shout there" just sounds somewhat more awkward and is better expressed with "shout to the policeman there".


Greybeard.Loon

    So is it legitimate to translate this sentence as "Are you shouting to the policeman over there"?


RyagonIV

    Yeah, that would be a good translation.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.