"Odakiabálsz a rendőrhöz?"

Translation:Do you yell there to the police officer?

October 18, 2016

13 Comments


Daniel_Draskoczy

Native Hungarians would say "rendőrnek"

March 20, 2017

Tielbert

Does it mean you shout AT the policeman or TO the policeman?

August 16, 2018

RyagonIV
  • kiabál a rendőrhöz - shouting to the policeman
  • kiabál a redőrre - shouting at the policeman
  • rendőrért kiabál - calling for the police
August 16, 2018

Tielbert

Koszonom szepen!!! (sorry, no accents)

August 17, 2018

BigWayne19

------ ko:szo:no:m sze'pen ; kiaba'l a rendo"rho:z - all on your keyboard . .

August 17, 2018

_paranoia_

This sentence is fairly broken, and needs some serious fixing. "shout" vs "yell", "police officer", you shout or yell "at", not "to" someone, etc etc etc.

October 18, 2016

RyagonIV

I think you can shout 'to' someone if they're walking away from you or so.

November 30, 2016

Patricia460976

Then it would be "shout out to" or "give a shout." "Shout at" is when there is anger or belligerence. "Shout out to" just means "call out loudly."

September 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Would shout/yell over to the policeman be ok?

    September 10, 2018

BigWayne19

    ------- i sure think so . . .

    Big 13 apr 19

    April 13, 2019

oskarb123

    "Do you scream there at the policeman" was wrong

    July 31, 2017

clairelanc3

    Is there a difference between "shout there"* whatever that means,which I haven't found out yet) and "shout over"?

    October 23, 2018

RyagonIV

    There's no difference in meaning, "shout there" just sounds somewhat more awkward and is better expressed with "shout to the policeman there".

    October 23, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.