1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am afraid to go."

"I am afraid to go."

Translation:J'ai peur d'y aller.

February 9, 2013

20 Comments


bdoing

"Aller" needs to have a destination in French, so if there isn't a specific one, you have to add an "y". You can't just go, you have to go to a non-specific "there".


Alathat

Grumble. If you say so. How about "J'ai peur de sortir"? Est-ce le même problème? Doit-il être aussi "d'y sortir"?


TheM11Mum

Sortir is 'to go out' so it already has it's destination. Also, I have a vague recollection that the 'y' also makes reference to somewhere that has already been mentioned. "Je vais à la fête. Je ne veux pas y aller." I could be wrong?


chiquita62

So sorry, but since this is a forum about being language sticklers..."its" needs no apostrophe in your sentence. But here's a lingot for the great answer!


TheM11Mum

oops, sorry about the errant apostrophe, don't know what came over me, I really do know better! Honest...


ReemAlAli

Merci beaucoup, i finally got it


dcounts

Merci. Good simple explanation.


pursernick

Where is the "there"?


TheM11Mum

'y', when literally translated the sentence reads...'I have fear of there to go' (or something like that)


r.o.c.

can 'j'ai peur de partir' be used?


super_moi

Would not be entirely wrong, but better to learn go = aller and leave = partir.


NickDaniel1

I hate these gotcha problems, why can't duo try to teach me a concept before expecting me to understand these kinds of nuances?


Karen545189

Lots of things we learn intuitively without bringing in the analytic part of the brain. Memorizing the rule sometimes just muddles things up. It's better to see if the brain just acts by the rule and if there is confusion, then you examine the rule. At least that is the way I think about it. Children learn their first language that way.


SourireCache

Sorry, I'm very forgetful regarding the reason for d'y aller... "to go there"?


ketan1987

What is the 'd' supposed to represent here?


TheM11Mum

"Avoir peur de" is to have a fear of, thus d' is the 'of' before a vowel, so shortened to 'd' apostrophe.


jnvGOxSJ

Then why isn't the English sentence, "I am afraid to go there."


georgeoftruth

As explained in the first post above. French needs that destination. "J'ai peur d'y aller" can be both "I'm afraid to go" and "I'm afraid to go there". Presenting the learner with "I'm afraid to go there" will deprive them of the basic grammar rule about "aller".


Wineguy14

How would you say "i'm afraid to go there"?


georgeoftruth

Same as above. "J'ai peur d'y aller".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.