"A poharak a vendégek előtt üresek."

Translation:The glasses in front of the guests are empty.

October 18, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

They were probably drinking wine. Coffee is coming later.


Kinga48

"The glasses are empty in front of the guests" is also a correct translation, but it is not accepted.


-BigWayne19-

------- it's a little clumsy, though. the glasses are empty = a perfectly good sentence, but when you add "in front of the guests " after "empty ", it's trying to describe "empty", not the glasses . you're answering the question, "which glasses are empty ? " and the answer is, "the glasses in front of the guests... " are empty . . .

Big 7 apr 19


wellhungarian

❤❤❤??? I've literally been pronouncing empty -- üres -- with a D (üdes) my whole life


-BigWayne19-

------ how do YOU pronounce "sweater " ? my hungarian wife pronounces it "swedder " . (when she pronounces the double dee , it has the sound of the "th " in "that, those, rather, bathe ... ) . when everybody knows she should be pronouncing it with the "r " in "u:res " . . .

Big 27 oct 20


Shiny_Zoroark

Isn't sweater just pronounced with a regular "t" rather than "d" or "r"?

Besides, I've heard that the "rolled r-sound" (as in üresek) doesn't exist in English, expect for in some Scottish dialects. But then it's the "r" that makes this sound, rather than the "t", right?


-BigWayne19-

------- an american "t "'s pronunciation varies from a sibilant (tack, tech, tick, tock, tuck ) to a lingual tap (sweater ) or a lingual stop (rat, wrote, root ) . wife makes it a "sounded " variant . . .

Big 31 mar 21


Shiny_Zoroark

Ok, thanks for clarifying. So it's not like in üres, just a similiar sound.

And in UK English it's always like in "tack", if I understand it correctly.


-BigWayne19-

------ we're almost at the point of counting angels dancing on pinheads. the t in sweater is more like an ephemeral lingual tap. like the r in üres . . .

Big 1 apr 21 (no foolin' ! )


JereArmen

Why is the plural of pohár, poharAk and not poharOk? Because of the "a" in the syllable before (-har-)?


-BigWayne19-

Plurals of Hungarian nouns are formed using -k / - ok / -ak / -ek / -ök as suffixes similar to the accusative endings -t / -ot / -at / -et / -öt.

-for back vowels usually the plural of a noun is an -ok

  • lány ‘girl’ -> lányok

  • diák 'student' -> diákok

  • az ’that’ -> azok ’those’

-there are a few words to remember in the accusative, they get -ak:

  • ház ‘house’ -> házak

  • toll 'pen' -> tollak

------- these aren't all of the words that take -ak, so when you come across one, you just have to memorize it . . .

Big 8 dec 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.