1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sűrű, de jó!"

"Sűrű, de jó!"

Translation:It is dense, but good!

October 18, 2016

13 Comments


dvanclev

This sentence could be talking about food, right? But if I saw the English translation without context I'd think it was about a book. Could you use sűrű to talk about a dense book, too?


ZsofinSheehy

Could this be "thick" as well?


vvsey

Talking about a person? :)
Yes, "sűrű" can be translated as both "dense" and "thick". But only in the density sense.
For thickness that can be measured with a ruler, use "vastag".


dqJacO

Thick as in viscous, as well, like a thick liquid.


ZsofinSheehy

Yes that is more what I was thinking. Like a thick sauce.


Phil_57

What about a person?


AnCatDubh

Your average politician describing your average voter


RobertEddy

"de jo" sounds a bit like "da - yo" -- is there a bit of elision I am hearing here?


RyagonIV

I don't hear anything like that. But it might be. You can never really isolate all the sounds you speak. :)


Lili920420

If it is a liquid, then 'thick' is the correct answer in English. 'Dense' is equivalent to 'stupid', or refers to a forest, among other things.


Nick337182

The sentence is hard to relate to a realistic scenario. If suru has quite a precise meaning, as vvsey indicates, then we are really talking about fog, cloud or forests.

If suru can be used to describe liquids then, yes, "thick" or "viscous" would be the more appropriate translations in English: thick perhaps better describing a sauce and viscous some kind of chemical or potion.


JohnWeber786406

Sűrű should be highlighted; it is a new word.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.