"Sűrű, de jó!"

Translation:Dense, but good!

October 18, 2016

10 Comments


dvanclev

This sentence could be talking about food, right? But if I saw the English translation without context I'd think it was about a book. Could you use sűrű to talk about a dense book, too?

December 17, 2016

ZsofinSheehy

Could this be "thick" as well?

October 18, 2016

vvsey

Talking about a person? :)
Yes, "sűrű" can be translated as both "dense" and "thick". But only in the density sense.
For thickness that can be measured with a ruler, use "vastag".

October 18, 2016

dqJacO

Thick as in viscous, as well, like a thick liquid.

November 17, 2016

ZsofinSheehy

Yes that is more what I was thinking. Like a thick sauce.

December 30, 2017

Phil_57

What about a person?

November 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

Your average politician describing your average voter

November 24, 2016

RobertEddy

"de jo" sounds a bit like "da - yo" -- is there a bit of elision I am hearing here?

March 14, 2017

RyagonIV

I don't hear anything like that. But it might be. You can never really isolate all the sounds you speak. :)

September 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Arany!

September 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.