" ấy không phải một đứa trẻ."

Translation:She is not a child.

2 years ago

8 Comments


shaz820186

Is anyone else having trouble hearing the audio on some of these questions?

1 year ago

Stateofkinesis

Yup. There is no audio at all

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

There is some audio, not for this sentence though. There should be at least one recording of every word though. Meanwhile, I really like to use Forvo.com to listen to pronunciation: https://forvo.com/search/C%C3%B4%20%E1%BA%A5y/ https://forvo.com/word/kh%C3%B4ng/#vi https://forvo.com/search/kh%C3%B4ng%20ph%E1%BA%A3i%20l%C3%A0/ https://forvo.com/search/m%E1%BB%99t%20%C4%91%E1%BB%A9a%20tr%E1%BA%BB./

9 months ago

circularsquare

So, on some of the verbs it seems that they are negated simply with "không", but what does the "phải" mean?

9 months ago

misscrazymuch

Why is using young child wrong?

2 years ago

SophiaSyvook

Dua tre already has a meaning "child". Shouldn't be translated like two separate words

1 year ago

Stateofkinesis

Because a child is already young. It's implied and redundant

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.