"Το κορίτσι τρώει ζυμαρικά"

Translation:The girl eats pasta

October 18, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

Does macaroni = μακαρόνια?

October 18, 2016

jaye16

macaroni is an accepted answer in English. the Greek cannot be changed at this level.

October 18, 2016

Dortyol

But not all ζυμαρικά are μακαρόνια. Or I might be wrong?

April 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It just happens that in Greece when you say μακαρόνια you mean either pasta in general or, most likely, spaghetti in particular, not macaroni. If you check Google images results for μακαρόνια, it's mostly spaghetti.

    April 9, 2017

HastaLaVista83

    This is interesting because also people from Macedonia (the country, not the Greek region) as well as Russians use something like "macaroni" for pasta in general.

    April 26, 2018

Curious_Dore

    Why does το κορίτσι translate as the girlfriend?! Isn't "girl" also correct?

    May 4, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Κορίτσι has to be followed by a possessive to indicate someone's girlfriend rather than a girl. If you check the hints, the correct translation given is 'girl', with 'girlfriend' also an option for the word κορίτσι when appropriate.

      May 4, 2018

patyekaeq

      Is "noodles" a reasonable translation of "ζυμαρικά"?

      November 22, 2018

jaye16

      "noodles" is a specific kind of "pasta" so can't be used here since the sentence refers to the generic term "pasta".

      November 22, 2018

patyekaeq

      Καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ!

      November 22, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.