1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι τρώει ζυμαρικά"

"Το κορίτσι τρώει ζυμαρικά"

Translation:The girl eats pasta

October 18, 2016

17 Comments


Curious_Dore

Why does το κορίτσι translate as the girlfriend?! Isn't "girl" also correct?


D_..
Mod

Κορίτσι has to be followed by a possessive to indicate someone's girlfriend rather than a girl. If you check the hints, the correct translation given is 'girl', with 'girlfriend' also an option for the word κορίτσι when appropriate.


patyekaeq

Is "noodles" a reasonable translation of "ζυμαρικά"?


jaye16
Mod

"noodles" is a specific kind of "pasta" so can't be used here since the sentence refers to the generic term "pasta".


patyekaeq

Καταλαβαίνω, ευχαριστώ!


Lng52-._

Does macaroni = μακαρόνια?


jaye16
Mod

macaroni is an accepted answer in English. the Greek cannot be changed at this level.


Dortyol

But not all ζυμαρικά are μακαρόνια. Or I might be wrong?


D_..
Mod

It just happens that in Greece when you say μακαρόνια you mean either pasta in general or, most likely, spaghetti in particular, not macaroni. If you check Google images results for μακαρόνια, it's mostly spaghetti.


HastaLaVista83

This is interesting because also people from Macedonia (the country, not the Greek region) as well as Russians use something like "macaroni" for pasta in general.


Simona-60

Eating in greek taverns and restaurants for many years, I always read μακαρόνια on the menu. I don't remember having seen ζυμαρικά... which I discovered on DL :-D. I'll try to read some recipes, to augment my vocabulary. Thanks for all the cultural info !


Paul363307

Isn't it also "is eating"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's one of the accepted answers.


tenienteramires

¿Is ζυμαρικά always a plural noun? ¿Does it have singular?


troll1995
Mod

Ζυμαρικό would be one piece of spaghetti, for example, if that term is correct, ie what the guy holds here


Malvazija

How do I know when to use υ,ι or η for the ee sound(when I write)?


D_..
Mod

There are some patterns for word endings but generally you'll need to learn each word with its spelling, as you do in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.