"Bạn biết chồng của ấy kế toán không?"

Translation:Do you know her husband is an accountant?

October 18, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

libbkatt

Is there a reason that "Did you know her husband is an accountant?" was not accepted?

January 4, 2017

Songve

Past not present tense?

June 26, 2018

StewartMM

Why is "did you know her husband is THE accountant?" marked as wrong? After all, there is no 'một' here and if you're going to insert an English article, given previous cases, it's nearly always 'the'.

June 24, 2018

Songve

I continue too to struggle to discern the rule here. Just when I think I am getting close, I slip slide away... "Did" would be another reason marked wrong.

June 26, 2018

Nintendao

Going by how the sentences are structured, I also believe it should be 'the' accountant. This topic is inconsistent.

October 23, 2018

SuhailDege

Gossiping lol

October 18, 2016

Michael775713

Even though it has a ? The ănswer is a statement. The best way to express this is "Do you know, is her husband an/the accountant? ??

March 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.