Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Тим и Том обсуждают выборы."

Translation:Tim and Tom are discussing the election.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Spedi880
Spedi880

Could be "Тим и Том обсуждают о выборах"? What's the difference?

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

It's incorrect. Обсуждать is a transitive verb. But you can say Тим и Том говорят о выборах — Tim and Tom are talking about the election.

3 months ago

PHmxZ
PHmxZ

What if they're discussing multiple elections? Tim and Tim are discussing the elections in Germany and France? Is the word for elections the same, plural, in both instances?

9 months ago