1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esas reglas no cuentan."

"Esas reglas no cuentan."

Translation:Those rules do not count.

February 9, 2013

38 Comments


Iago

¡¡Todas las reglas no cuentan!!


ScratchSlash

Sólo se vive una vez, or SSVUV, or yolo but....


ewcroft

I'm not entirely sure on whether or not this would translate into spanish from english as an idiomatic expression (ie: those rules do not matter) Can someone explain whether or not this is an idiomatic expression in spanish, and if not, can you tell us the equivalent if there is one?


Carlosdelo10

Hi, it's the exact same as in english.

The verb also means to count (stars) hahah


Lgucwa

I put: Those rules do not apply, but it is "not count."


Beto330368

Those rules do not apply, = Esas reglas no aplican.

Those rules don't count. = Esas reglas no cuentan.


CristianaSSS

what about "those rules do not matter"?


Beto330368

Esas reglas no importan. = Those rules don't matter.


EricWing

Why is "these" rules do not count acceptable?


Jasmine.Nicole

Esas = those and Estas = these. esas is plural for that, and estas is plural for this. That's a good way to remember


jack872103

Someone said estar forms with a t are for touch


RyagonIV

Just be careful that you don't mix up estar, a verb that means "to be", with este and family, which are demonstrative pronouns, "this".


DianaKim2

Why is rulers vs. rules incorrect?


Beto330368

Rulers (As in heads of state) = Gobernantes O Dirigentes


jay.hammer

Imho "Those rules do not apply" should also be accepted....


icallmyselfLee

Y pues todo el mundo mueren.


mrs.mclaurin

Those rules do not apply... Why is that wrong?


cheese12342

There's this really helpful rhyme some guy posted to help you remember what eso,esos and esta and estas mean. 'this and these both have ts that and those, there it goes'.


Michael350668

reglas won't accept "regulations" as a translation and will only accept rules.


RyagonIV

Glad the programme seems to work well. :)
"Rule" and "regulation" are different things and have different translations: regla and regulación/reglamentación


Beto330368

Porque Regulaciones es la palabra por "Regulations".


jamaicarose2

"Those regulations do not count" was not accepted. Reported it.


Chyka101

Don't report it! It is wrong, it's not regulations but it's rules!


Hb32901

I always get confused on whether esta means this/that, vice versa. Is there a trick to try and remember which one is which (for plurals also)?


MeredithNa

I remember it by an "opposite law".

"This" doesn't have a t in it so the opposite is true: "esTo"

That DOES have a T in it so the opposite is true: "eso"

Does that make sense? I hope that helps


tolunayo

In English a more natural translation would be: "Those rules are not applicable." Reported (4/20/2017)

Another alternative should be "Those rules do not apply".


Beto330368

Those rules are not applicable.= Esas reglas no son aplicables.

Esas reglas no aplican. = Those rules don't apply.


RyagonIV

Because the rules, which are described with esas, are feminine and plural - las reglas. Ese works just like an adjective if used in front of a noun. (It's called "demonstrative adjective", after all.)


bohomojo90

I've translated "no contar" to mean "doesn't matter" in another exercise and it accepted it. :( Why didn't this work?


RyagonIV

I feel that "no contar" means something different than "doesn't matter". If you're firm on excluding some objects from a statement, they do matter to you, so I wouldn't equate those expressions. I would translate "doesn't matter" rather with "no importa".


Keystonep

Why not "Those rules don't matter. "?


arl19622

"No cuenten" means they don't count while "no importan" means they don't matter. Hope this helps.


Beto330368

OK, Dúo which will it be? It has to be ESAS or ESTAS. The two sound files do not jibe. Kindly fix this, Thanks. (Reported)


MoyraWALKER

Boy sounded like fregalas


Barbara324997

Reglas not freglas as it was pronounced!!!


RyagonIV

It's more like "threglas" and that's what happens if the voicing of the thrilled 'r' sets in a bit late.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started