"Αυτός είναι ένας αξιωματικός."

Translation:He is an officer.

October 18, 2016

11 Comments


vicho

ο αξιωματικός is an officer as in military officer?

October 18, 2016

troll1995

yes.!

October 18, 2016

Tato_Huenupi

When should I use ένα and ένας?

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

ένα is used with neuter nouns, ένας with masculine nouns.

Masculine nouns usually end in one of "-ος -ης -ας (-ες)" in the dictionary form, neuter ones usually in one of "-ο -ι -μα".

And the feminine form of the indefinite article/number "one" is μια or μία (μια more often for "a, an", μία more often for "one").

Feminine nouns usually end in one of "-α -η".

December 14, 2016

AttilaMoln1

policeman is not a correct translation?

December 1, 2016

Dimitra956826

I'm afraid not. Αξιωματικός is exclusive to military.

December 1, 2016

AttilaMoln1

ευχαριστω!

December 1, 2016

Dimitra956826

Παρακαλώ ^.^

December 1, 2016

Philip626212

Unless I'm mistaken ένας is used here but not with other professions. Is that because officer is viewed as a rank (within another profession)?

January 3, 2018

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. Both are equally correct, and the translation without the article is included in the alternatives. ^.^

January 4, 2018

Jon345104

He can't be two officers so omiting the ένας would that be ok

March 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.