1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ένας αξιωματικός…

"Αυτός είναι ένας αξιωματικός."

Translation:He is an officer.

October 18, 2016

14 Comments


vicho

ο αξιωματικός is an officer as in military officer?


MarcodaVin3

What's the relation to "axiomatic"?


troll1995

Αξιωματικό in science means axiomatic. They are actually the same word in different gender. They both come from αξίωμα (=axiom, rank), literally meaning 'that which is thought worthy'.


AttilaMoln1

policeman is not a correct translation?


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid not. Αξιωματικός is exclusive to military.


AttilaMoln1

ευχαριστω!


Dimitra956826

Παρακαλώ ^.^


Tato_Huenupi

When should I use ένα and ένας?


mizinamo

ένα is used with neuter nouns, ένας with masculine nouns.

Masculine nouns usually end in one of "-ος -ης -ας (-ες)" in the dictionary form, neuter ones usually in one of "-ο -ι -μα".

And the feminine form of the indefinite article/number "one" is μια or μία (μια more often for "a, an", μία more often for "one").

Feminine nouns usually end in one of "-α -η".


Philip626212

Unless I'm mistaken ένας is used here but not with other professions. Is that because officer is viewed as a rank (within another profession)?


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. Both are equally correct, and the translation without the article is included in the alternatives. ^.^


Jon345104

He can't be two officers so omiting the ένας would that be ok


Vemund75118

What does the male name Μαθιας/Ματιασ mean in ellenian? In Norway we have a strange word "galematias/galimatias" which could be spelled γαλαμαθιασ. And, that could mean something like a milkman or a cowboy.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.