1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du Eier?"

"Magst du Eier?"

Translation:Do you like eggs?

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


john.harve1

Pronunciation of Eier is very difficult to understand.


rngrad_2006

I wrote You like eggs? and it wouldn't take it It's still a question.


OldMate2

It's a statement forced into a question with intonation.


AfroPickOfPower

Makes me think of Majin Buu.


rubenrational

I just got it incorrect on the last question on my last heart does anyone know a hack to get back free hearts on a I pad


OldMate2

Do the practise. Tap your empty hearts and there's a practise button. Each practise lesson earns you a heart.


officialperson

Why is the verb (magst) the first word? Aren't verbs second in the sentence order?


Kilagen

Its a question, so the verb comes first.


Minervita3

I heard: Magst du eila? Not even close to "Eier"


Bettina576809

Sometimes the voice says some words twice but almost at the same time. Like this sentence, he says "eieier". Happens alot and makes it harder to hear what he actually says.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.