"Magst du Eier?"

Translation:Do you like eggs?

2/9/2013, 7:09:37 AM

7 Comments


antipin

It sounds like "Magst Du ein?"

5/29/2013, 5:45:30 PM

Kiste-Nivelista

Das ist ja schrecklich o.o Ich mache gerade den Placement Test als Muttersprachler und komme nicht ohne Fehler durch..

6/9/2016, 6:29:29 PM

GraemeJeal

Close! I thought it was "Magst du Eine?"

7/24/2018, 7:13:42 PM

john.harve1

Pronunciation of Eier is very difficult to understand.

2/20/2014, 12:37:56 AM

ConfidentDavid

"Eye-urr"

7/19/2015, 7:25:20 PM

acuddlyheadcrab

I think it would be useful if the alternative translations section explained that German doesn't use the verb to do like English does. Basically if it had a little note saying "Remember, in German, the verb 'to do' is not always nessicary in a sentence. The more literal translation is '<verb> <pronoun> <indefinite noun>?' "

I dunno. I just find it useful to remember the differences between German and English when I translate.

4/5/2013, 2:51:19 AM

rngrad_2006

I wrote You like eggs? and it wouldn't take it It's still a question.

10/31/2015, 9:01:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.