1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du Eier?"

"Magst du Eier?"

Translation:Do you like eggs?

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


antipin

It sounds like "Magst Du ein?"


Kiste-Nivelista

Das ist ja schrecklich o.o Ich mache gerade den Placement Test als Muttersprachler und komme nicht ohne Fehler durch..


GraemeJeal

Close! I thought it was "Magst du Eine?"


john.harve1

Pronunciation of Eier is very difficult to understand.


rngrad_2006

I wrote You like eggs? and it wouldn't take it It's still a question.


acuddlyheadcrab

I think it would be useful if the alternative translations section explained that German doesn't use the verb to do like English does. Basically if it had a little note saying "Remember, in German, the verb 'to do' is not always nessicary in a sentence. The more literal translation is '<verb> <pronoun> <indefinite noun>?' "

I dunno. I just find it useful to remember the differences between German and English when I translate.


AfroPickOfPower

Makes me think of Majin Buu.


officialperson

Why is the verb (magst) the first word? Aren't verbs second in the sentence order?


Kilagen

Its a question, so the verb comes first.


Minervita3

I heard: Magst du eila? Not even close to "Eier"


Bettina576809

Sometimes the voice says some words twice but almost at the same time. Like this sentence, he says "eieier". Happens alot and makes it harder to hear what he actually says.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.